Agenda

Track A Track B Track C
Developing Cybersecurity Talent through Education and Training Nurturing Cybersecurity Communities through Academia, Industry, and Government Collaboration Professional Development



Monday November 6, 2017
1:00 PM -
5:00 PM
Pre-conference Seminar 1: Critical Success Factors for a Cybersecurity Apprenticeship Program
  • Jennifer Carlson, Executive Director, WTIA Workforce Institute
  • Tony Bryan, Executive Director, Midwest Cyber Center
  • Carolyn Renick, U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • Girish Seshagiri, EVP/CTO ISHPI
  • Khabran Peters, Apprentice ISHPI
Pre-conference Seminar 2: How to Build Robust Internship Programs Between Employers and Academic Institutions
  • Patricia Carretta, The Council for the Advancement of Standards in Higher Education (CAS)
  • Patrick Weithers, CEO, NU-Pulse Technologies
  • Gregory Teets, Associate Professor, Clark State Community College
  • Matthew Brink, Asst Exec Dir, National Association of Colleges and Employers
Pre-conference Seminar 3: Application and Uses of the NICE Cybersecurity Workforce Framework
  • Noel Kyle, Department of Homeland Security
  • Thomas Trevethan, Palo Alto Networks
  • Jeff Frisk, Director, Global Information Assurance Certification Program (GIAC)


Tuesday November 7, 2017
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
Breakfast
8:00 AM -
8:10 AM
Welcome: NICE and LifeJourney
8:10 AM -
8:20 AM
Opening Remarks: Representative from Dayton
8:20 AM -
8:35 AM
To Be Announced
8:35 AM -
9:20 AM
Keynote
9:20 AM -
9:30 AM
Conference Overview: Program Co-Chairs
9:30 AM -
10:15 AM
Break / Visit Exhibit Hall
10:15 AM -
11:00 AM
Session A-1

Leveraging simulators to educate non-STEM students in conducting real-time cybersecurity field research
  • Dr. Aunshul Rege, Temple University
Session B-1

Aligning Academic Supply and Industry Demand
  • RADM Ken Slaght, San Diego Cyber Center of Excellence (CCOE)
Session C-1

Preparing the Cyber Workforce Through Operational Research
  • Dr. Julie Steinke, The MITRE Corporation
11:00 AM -
11:15 AM
Break
11:15 AM -
12:00 PM
Session A-2

CyberSecurity Resource Capability Landscape in Internet of Things (IOT) Industry
  • Deep Kakkar, General Electric (GE) Digital
Session B-2

Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Operations
  • Heather Eikenberry, National Security Agency
Session C-2

Equipped & Empowered: Ensuring Student Data Privacy & Security in Education
  • Jonathan King, i-SAFE Ventures
12:00 PM -
1:15 PM
Keynote
  • Rob Joyce, Special Assistant to the President, Cybersecurity Coordinator, National Security Council,
    The White House
1:15 PM -
2:00 PM
Session A-3

Innovative Public/Private Partnership Approaches for Cyber-security Workforce Development
  • Kevin Hofstra, Metova CyberCENTS
  • Rajni Goel, Howard University
  • Lori Gordon, Women in Homeland Security (WHS)
  • Eman El-Sheikh, Ph.D., Director, Center for Cybersecurity, University of West Florida
Session B-3

Cooperative Education Model: Accelerating the Development of Cyber Security Professionals
  • Moderator
  • Barbara Endicott-Popovsky, University of Washington Center for Information Assurance Cybersecurity
  • Panelists
  • Mary Bold
  • Morgan Zantua
Session C-3

Energizing the Cybersecurity Ecosystem: Transforming Our Higher Ed User Community Through Cyber-Mindfulness
  • Moderator
  • Thomas Skill, University of Dayton
  • Panelists
  • James D. Robinson, University of Dayton
  • Kim Conde, University of Dayton
  • Elizabeth Timmons, University of Dayton
  • Dean Halter, University of Dayton
2:00 PM -
2:15 PM
Break
2:15 PM -
3:00 PM
Session A-4

Building a talented cyber security workforce from older adult online learners
  • Steven Brown, Capella University
Session B-4

Risk Analysis for Financial Banking and Processing - Training Cyber Workforce through Academia & Industry Collaboration
  • Moderator
  • Paul Wang, Columbus State University
  • Panelists
  • John D. Woolbright, CIO OmegaFi
  • Dr. Wayne Summers, Professor and Chair CSU
  • Chadwick Nelson, Student CSU
Session C-4

Increasing Retention Capacity: Research from the Field
  • Andrea Little Limbago, Endgame
3:00 PM -
3:45 PM
Break / Visit Exhibit Hall
3:45 PM -
4:30 PM
Session A-5

Advancing a paradigm shift in education & training to eliminate the cyber skills gap
Session B-5

Transforming Cybersecurity Workforce through Government Collaborations
  • Chase Norlin, Transmosis
Session C-5

The Dynamic Role of HR in Advancing Organizational Cybersecurity
  • Jason Hite, Daoine Centric
4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
Reception


Wednesday November 8, 2017
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
Breakfast
8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
Welcome and Announcements: NICEWG Co-Chairs
8:15 AM -
8:30 AM
To Be Announced
8:30 AM -
9:15 AM
Keynote
  • Angela M. Messer, Executive Vice President, Booz Allen Hamilton Cyber Innovation and Talent Officer
9:15 AM -
9:30 AM
To Be Announced
9:30 AM -
10:15 AM
Break / Visit Exhibit Hall
10:15 AM -
11:00 AM
Session A-6

Virtual-Menternships with Measured & Verified Co-Curricular Transcripts Scale Workforce Ready Cyber Candidate Supply
  • Dr. Ian MacDonald, Cybersecurity Workforce Alliance
  • Ricardo Torres
  • Leo Van Duyn
Session B-6

Simulating Cyber Operations: "Do you want to play a game?"
  • Moderator
  • Bryan Fite, BT
  • Panelists
  • Bernie Skoch, CyberPatriot
  • David Raymond, Virginia Cyber Range
  • Daniel Ragsdale, Texas A&M University
Session C-6

Creating a Cyber Competencies Model Tool for Workforce Development
  • Lisa Holman, Deputy CISO, US Postal Service Corporate Information Security Office
  • Sarah Benczik, Senior Manager, Deloitte Consulting
  • Peter Slonina, Senior Consultant, Deloitte Consulting
11:00 AM -
11:15 AM
Break
11:15 AM -
12:00 PM
Session A-7

The Right One for the Job: Using Aptitude Assessment to Facilitate Cybersecurity Career Decisions
  • Dr. Lelyn D. Saner, University of Maryland Center for Advanced Study of Language (CASL)
  • Dr. Petra Bradley
  • Dr. Erica Michael
  • Nicholas Pandza
  • Dr. Susan Campbell
Session B-7

Cybersecurity Curriculum Development Initiatives
  • Moderator
  • Steve LaFountain, NSA
  • Panelists
  • Omer IIker Poyraz, Old Dominion University
  • Dr. Seth Hamman, Cedarville University
Session C-7

Addressing the cybersecurity skills gap with a "new collar" approach
  • David Jarvis, IBM
  • Heather Ricciuto
12:00 PM -
1:15 PM

LUNCH

Lightning Sessions
1:15 PM -
2:00 PM
Session A-8

Systems Engineered Cybersecurity Cadet Capstone Projects - Leveraging Diversity at West Point to Solve Army Problems
  • Ernest Wong, Army Cyber Institute (ACI) at the United States Military Academy (USMA)
Session B-8

Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense:The Current State of CAEs
  • Lynn Clark, National Security Agency
Session C-8

The Power of Tech-Savvy Boards: Leadership's Role in Cultivating Cybersecurity Talent
  • Theresa Grafenstine, ISACA Chair
2:00 PM -
2:15 PM
Break
2:15 PM -
3:00 PM
Session A-9

Leveraging the right learning model and embedded analytics for outstanding results in cyber operator training
  • P. Shane Gallagher, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • Evan Dornbush, Point3 Security, Inc.
Session B-9

Leveraging Academia-Government-Industry Relationships for Quality Cybersecurity Education
  • Yair Levy, Nova Southeastern University - College of Engineering and Computing
Session C-9

Solving the Cyber Talent Gap by Quantifying Capability
  • Andrew Smallwood, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Karen Stieg, Principal/Director, Booz Allen Hamilton
3:00 PM -
3:30 PM
Break / Visit Exhibit Hall
3:30 PM -
4:00 PM
CAE Designation Ceremony
4:00 PM -
4:55 PM
Keynote: CISO Panel
  • Moderator
  • Aric K. Perminter, President, International Consortium of Minority Cybersecurity Professionals
  • Panelists
  • Deneen Defiore, SVP, Chief Technology Officer, Compliance & Security GE Digital
    Chief Information Security Officer
    GE Aviation
  • Deborah Blyth, Chief Information Security Officer, State of Colorado, Governor's Office of Information Technology
4:55 PM -
5:00 PM
Closing Remarks -- END OF CONFERENCE


Thursday November 9, 2017
8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
Centers of Academic ExcellencePI Meeting