DoTCyber

Agenda

´╗┐The agenda will be available soon


Tuesday October 9, 2018
8:45 AM -
9:00 AM
Welcome
  • Andrew Orndorff, Chief Information Security Officer, Department of Transportation
9:00 AM -
9:15 AM
Keynote
  • Grant Schneider, Federal Chief Information Security Officer, National Security Council
9:15 AM -
10:15 AM

Track 1: Transportation Sector

Cybersecurity in Transportation - DOT CISO
Destination Digital - DOT CIO

  • Vicki Hildebrand, CIO, DOT

Track 2: Information System Security Manager (ISSM)

Login.gov
  • Eric Mill, GSA
10:15 AM -
10:30 AM
Break/Networking/Vendor Visit
10:30 AM -
11:30 AM
Transportation Cyber Risk Panel
  • Barry Herman, DOD
  • John Cho, Perspecta
  • Mark Grant, CSX
  • Jen Gilbert, DOD
FedRAMP Compliance (PM)
  • Zaree Singer, GSA
  • Ashley Mahan, GSA
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
Lunch/Networking/Vendor Visit
12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
Cybersecurity Information Sharing Panel
  • Richard Moore, DOT
  • Tom Farmer, AAR
  • Steve Faehl, Microsoft
  • Sean McGaughey, Software and Systems Technical Leader, General Dynamics Mission Systems
Network Security Management (NET)
1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
FAA Cybersecurity Overview
  • Melanie Boteler, FAA
Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation (DA)
  • Forescout/IBM Big Fix/Nessus Tenable
2:30 PM -
2:45 PM
Break
2:45 PM -
3:45 PM
Vehicle Cybersecurity Issues Panel
  • Art Carter, NHTSA
  • Ami Dotan, Karamba Security
Data Security (DA)
  • Ron Tokash, Palo Alto

    View Abstract
Wednesday October 10, 2018
8:45 AM -
9:00 AM
Welcome
9:00 AM -
9:15 AM
Announcements
9:15 AM -
10:15 AM

Track 3: Vulnerability Assessment Analyst

Vulnerability Assessments (VA)

Track 4: Information System Security Developer

System Security Operations & Management (PM)
  • Greg Buchanan, Product Director, CenturyLink Government Security Services
10:15 AM -
10:30 AM
Break/Networking/Vendor Visit
10:30 AM -
11:30 AM
Program Performance and Reporting (MG)
  • Joshua Moses, OMB
Security Test & Evaluation
  • Joseph Loomis, Founder & Chief Technology Officer, CyberSponse, Inc
11:30 AM -
12:30 PM
Lunch/Networking/Vendor Visit
12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
Threat Analysis Panel (IR)
  • Larry Johnson, RedPort
  • Randy Slyvertooth, Redport
  • Ryan McGarity, RedPort
Systems Life Cycle (SYS)
  • Chaudhry Ibrahimo, AET Systems
1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
Navigating the Cyber Landscape (DA)
  • Hayri Tarhan, Regional Vice President, Oracle Public Sector Security and Management Cloud
Computer Network Defense (INF)
  • Kevin Wetzel, Jigsaw
2:30 PM -
2:45 PM
Break
2:45 PM -
3:45 PM
Cyber Risk Management (RM)
  • Yusuf Ahmed, Earthling Security
Secure Software Development (DEV)
  • Peter O'Donoghue, Unisys