AFCEA Belvoir Industry Days 2019

Agenda

Download the AFCEA Belvoir Industry Days Conference App to receive real time agenda updates, network, find resources, and much more.


The agenda below is the preliminary event agenda.Follow the event on social media at @FBCinc and @AFCEABelvoir to receive agenda updates. The detailed agenda will be published prior to the event.

Click a block to view session details

Print Agenda

Wednesday, March 20, 2019
TimeAgenda Item
1:30 PM -
4:00 PM
Early Attendee Registration

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


3:00 PM -
5:00 PM
ITES-3S Overview Presentation ITES-3S

National 4&5

  • ITES-3S Overview Presentation
  • Mr. Keith Copeland

    Product Officer, Computer Hardware, Enterprise Software and Solutions (CHESS)
  • Upcoming: PEO EIS ITES-3S Requirements
  • Ms. Sarah Bearden

    Product Lead, Enterprise Content Collaboration and Messaging (EC2M)
  • Mr. Tim Hale

    Product Director, Acquisition, Logistics & Technology Enterprise Systems & Services (ALTESS)
  • Break (5-10 Minutes)
  • ITES-3S Panel
  • Mr. Lee Harvey

    President, Lee Harvey Consulting, LLC.
  • Ms. Stacy Watson

    Enterprise Solutions Division Director, CHESS PEO EIS
  • Mr. Keith Copeland

    Product Officer, Computer Hardware, Enterprise Software and Solutions (CHESS)
  • Ms. Sarah Bearden

    Product Lead, Enterprise Content Collaboration and Messaging (EC2M)
  • Mr. Tim Hale

    Product Director, Acquisition, Logistics & Technology Enterprise Systems & Services (ALTESS)

6:00 PM -
8:00 PM
Early Exhibitor Registration & Set-up

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B


6:30 PM -
8:30 PM
VIP Reception (Invitation Only)

Potomac Ballroom Foyer

  • Sponsored By Exeter Government Services, ID Technologies & Intelligent Waves

Thursday, March 21, 2019
TimeAgenda Item
6:30 AM -
7:45 AM
Exhibitor Arrival & Setup

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


6:45 AM -
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


7:00 AM -
5:00 PM
Registration

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
FAST Rope Pre-Conference Industry to Industry Networking Session

Chesapeake 7

  • Mr. David Hart

    Vice President of Business Development & Strategic Partnerships, Segue Technologies
  • Mr. Richard Goudie

    Business Development / President, RDG Services, LLC

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM

8:30 AM -
9:15 AM
Keynote Speaker

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Introduced by Mr. Matt Dawson from NetApp
  • Mr. Gregory Garcia

    Deputy Chief Information Officer/G6, Army CIO/G-6

9:15 AM -
10:00 AM
Keynote Speaker

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Introduced by Mr. Dan Jenkin from Macro Solutions
  • Brigadier General Jennifer Buckner

    Director of Cyber, Electronic Warfare, and Information Operations, Dept. of the Army G-3/5/7

10:00 AM -
5:15 PM
DCO Coliseum Round Table

Chesapeake 10


10:00 AM -
10:15 AM
Exhibit Hall Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


10:15 AM -
7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Opens

Potomac Ballroom A/B


10:15 AM -
10:45 AM
Townhall Session - IronBow Technologies

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Trusted Advisor: More than a buzzword, a path to innovation.
  • Mr. James Ebeler

    DoD Chief Technology Officer, IronBow Technologies
Exhibit Hall Networking Break

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B


10:30 AM -
12:00 PM

10:45 AM -
11:45 AM
PEO EIS PL-CHESS

Chesapeake 4

  • Mr. Doug Haskin

    Product Lead, Computer Hardware Enterprise Software and Solutions (CHESS)
Young AFCEAN Forum

Chesapeake 7

  • Mr. Jacob Marcellus

    Portfolio Manager, DoD Mobility Portfolio Management Office, Defense Information Systems Agency
  • Mr. Exavier Watson

    Director, Business Development and Mobility Solutions Architect for National Security and Defense, DMI
PEO EIS IPPS-A Portfolio Updates

Chesapeake 8/9

  • Lieutenant Colonel Laverne Amara

    Product Manager, IPPS-A Increment II
  • Mr. Kevin Curry

    Director, IPPS-A Increment II Sensitive Activities
  • Mr. Peter Travis

    Product Director, Army Human Resource Systems (AHRS)
  • Mr. Tracy Ellis

    Product Director, MC4 Product Management Office, US Army
  • Mr. Sajjan (Saj) George

    Acting Product Lead, Reserve Component Automation System (RCAS)/Force Management System (FMS)
PEO EIS GFEBS Portfolio Updates

Chesapeake 11/12

  • Colonel Donald Burton

    Project Manager, General Fund Enterprise Business System (GFEBS)
  • Mr. Ralph Ocasio

    Deputy Project Manager, General Funds Enterprise Business Systems (GFEBS)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Center

    Product Manager, Army Contract Writing System (ACWS)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Christine Youngquist

    Acting Product Manager, Acquisition Management Support Solutions (AMS2) and General Fund Enterprise Business System - Sensitive Activities (GFEBS-SA)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Jim Lee

    Product Manager, Army Training Information System (ATIS)
  • Ms. Lareina Adams

    Director, Headquarters Army Environmental System (HQAES)
  • Ms. Heather Putman

    Product Director, General Fund Enterprise Business System - Development and Modernization (GFEBS DevMod)

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
Keynote & Lunch

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Introduced by Mr. Rudy Kasprzyk from World Wide Technology
  • Ms. Chérie A. Smith

    Program Executive Officer Enterprise Information Systems

1:30 PM -
2:00 PM
Town Hall Speaking Session - General Dynamics Information Technology

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Applying modern Agile approaches to Government Enterprise Business System solutions
  • Mr. Jay Olsen

    Director, Application Services (Digital Consulting & Solutions), General Dynamics Information Technology
  • Mr. Jun Choi

    Senior Director, Enterprise Business Solutions, General Dynamics Information Technology

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
PEO EIS Program Overview

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Moderator
  • Mr. Brendan Burke

    Deputy Program Executive Officer, Enterprise Information Systems
  • Colonel Robert Mikesh

    Project Manager, Army Enterprise Systems Integration Program (AESIP)
  • Colonel Donald Burton

    Project Manager, General Fund Enterprise Business System (GFEBS)
  • Colonel Enrique Costas

    Project Manager, Defense Communications and Army Transmission Systems (DCATS)
  • Colonel Chad Harris

    Project Manager, Defensive Cyber Operations
  • Lieutenant Colonel Laverne Amara

    Product Manager, IPPS-A Increment II
  • Mr. Thomas Neff

    Project Director, Enterprise Services

3:00 PM -
5:15 PM
Small Business Forum

National Harbor 5

  • Mr. Farooq Mitha

    Senior Advisor, Department of Defense Small Business Programs
  • Ms. Pamela Callicutt

    Acting Director, Army Office of Small Business Programs
  • Ms. Carlen Capenos

    Director, Office of Small Business Programs, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
  • Ms. Rosita Carosella

    Associate Director, Defense Logistics Agency, Office of Small Business Programs
  • Ms. Tracey Ebb-Murphy

    The All Small Mentor-Protégé Program (ASMPP), Small Business Association (SBA)
  • Ms. Latrice Andrews

    Senior Business Analyst, Small Business Association (SBA) All Small Mentor-Protege Program (ASMPP)

3:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Acquisition Excellence Panel

Chesapeake 8/9

  • Moderator
  • Mr. Jim Kline

    Principal, Nine Dots, LLC
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Justin Trine

    IT Deputy Director, Army Contracting Command Rock Island (ACC-RI)
  • Ms. Stacy Watson

    Enterprise Solutions Division Director, CHESS PEO EIS
  • Ms. Michelle Hodges

    Principal Assistant, Army Rapid Capability and Critical Technologies Office (RCCTO)

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)

Chesapeake 4

  • Mr. David Klaasse

    Deputy for Acquisition, Contracting and Logistics Directorate., Defense Threat Reduction Agency
PEO EIS DCATS Panel

Chesapeake 5/6

  • Lieutenant Colonel Howard Donaldson

    Product Manager, Power Projection Enablers (P2E)
  • Mr. Victor Hernandez

    Product Manager, Installation Information Infrastructure Modernization Program (I3MP)
  • Mr. Patrick Barnette

    Acting Product Lead, Land Mobile Radio (LMR)
  • Colonel Enrique Costas

    Project Manager, Defense Communications and Army Transmission Systems (DCATS)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Anthony K. Whitfield

    Product Manager, Wideband Enterprise Satellite Systems (WESS)
PEO ATIS LTC

Chesapeake 7

  • Lieutenant Colonel Jim Lee

    Product Manager, Army Training Information System (ATIS)
  • Mr. Steve Edsall

    Deputy Product Manager, Army Training Information System (ATIS)

3:00 PM -
3:30 PM
Town Hall Speaking Session - Quest Public Sector

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • What You Need to Know before Moving to a New SharePoint Version
  • Mr. Chris Esler

    SharePoint Developer, Quest Public Sector
Exhibit Hall Networking Break

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B


3:30 PM -
4:00 PM
Town Hall Speaking Session - IXIA/Bricata

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • A Reference Design Discussion on Protective Cyber Operations Fly-away Kits – Networking and Analysis Tool Considerations
  • Mr. Kent Wilson

    Vice President of Customer Experience, Bricata
  • Mr. Jarrod Tsukada

    Federal Principal Systems Engineer, IXIA

4:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Town Hall Speaking Session - AT&T

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Army/DoD “As-a-Service” Models: Benefits, challenges & lessons of adopting commercial network and cloud services into the enterprise
  • Mr. David Blake

    Director, AT&T Public Sector - Defense

4:15 PM -
5:15 PM
PEO EIS GCSS-Army AESIP Contracting Opportunities Panel

Chesapeake 5/6

  • Colonel Robert Mikesh

    Project Manager, Army Enterprise Systems Integration Program (AESIP)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Preston Hayward

    Product Manager, Global Combat Support System-Army (GCSS-Army)
  • Mr. Danny Mahan

    Product Director, Global Combat Support System (GCSS-Army) Increment 2 Aviation Logistics
  • Mr. James Alexander

    Product Lead, Automated Movement and Identification Solutions (AMIS)
  • Mr. Ricky Daniels

    Product Lead, Logistics Information Systems (LIS)
  • Ms. Nancy Richardson

    Product Lead, Army Enterprise Systems Integration Program Hub (AESIP-Hub)
U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)

Chesapeake 7

  • Ms. Cynthia Bedell

    Director, Lead-Computational & Information Science (CISD)
PEO EIS I3MP

Chesapeake 11/12

  • Mr. Victor Hernandez

    Product Manager, Installation Information Infrastructure Modernization Program (I3MP)
  • Mr. Tom Olson

    Deputy Product Manager, Installation Information Infrastructure Modernization Program (I3MP)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Howard Donaldson

    Product Manager, Power Projection Enablers (P2E)
PEO EIS APEO

National Harbor 4

  • Mr. Dan Joyce

    Assistant Program Executive Officer (APEO), Networks, Cyber & Services

5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Welcome Reception

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Sponsored by AWS & HPE

Friday, March 22, 2019
TimeAgenda Item
6:30 AM -
7:45 AM
Exhibitor Arrival and Setup

Potomac Foyer


6:45 AM -
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast

Potomac Ballroom Foyer


7:00 AM -
11:00 AM
Registration

Potomac Foyer


8:30 AM -
8:45 AM
Welcome

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Mr. James Evans

    Executive Vice President, AFCEA Belvoir Chapter

9:00 AM -
9:45 AM
Army Network Update Fireside Chat

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Dr. Portia Crowe Ph.D.

    Chief of Cyber Engineering, Program Executive Officer for Command, Control and Communications-Tactical (PEO C3T
  • Colonel Nora Marcos

    Chief of Staff/Network Cross-Functional Team, US Army

9:30 AM -
2:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Opens

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B


9:45 AM -
11:45 AM
Path to Blue

Chesapeake 5/6

  • Moderator
  • Mr. Lee Harvey

    President, Lee Harvey Consulting, LLC.
  • Mr. Jeff Shen

    Vice President & General Manager, Red Team Consulting
  • Major General (Ret) James Bryan

    President and CEO, Bryan Business Management and Technology
  • Ms. Stacy Watson

    Enterprise Solutions Division Director, CHESS PEO EIS
  • Ms. Jill Sommer

PEO DCO Cyberspace Coliseum Roundtable

National 5

  • Lieutenant Colonel Scott E. Helmore

    Product Manager, Cyber Platforms and Systems

9:45 AM -
10:45 AM
"Smart Way to Capture Government Contracts"

Chesapeake 10

  • Ms. Olessia Smotrova

    President & CEO, OST Global Solutions

9:45 AM -
10:30 AM
CIOSP3 NITAAC

Chespeake 4

  • Mr. Brian Goodger

    Associate Director, Office of Logistics and Acquisition Operations (OLAO), National Institutes of Health
U.S. Army National Guard (ARNG)

Chesapeake 8/9

  • Colonel Adam C. Volant

    ARCYBER Commander, 91st Cyber Brigade
PEO EIS PD-ALTESS

Chesapeake 11/12

  • Mr. Tim Hale

    Product Director, Acquisition, Logistics & Technology Enterprise Systems & Services (ALTESS)

10:15 AM -
10:45 AM
Town Hall Speaking Session - Data Systems Analytics, Inc.

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Three Critical Cloud Migration Concepts that Support Innovation IT Acquisition
  • Mr. Dwight DeGroff

    Corporate Solutions Architect, DSA
  • Enabling Innovation in Acquisition Through the Power of Community Collaboration
  • Mr. Todd Miller

    Senior Product Manager, Data Systems Analysts, Inc.

10:30 AM -
11:00 AM
Exhibit Hall Networking Break

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B


10:45 AM -
11:45 AM
PEO EIS EC2M PL

Chesapeake 4

  • Ms. Sarah Bearden

    Product Lead, Enterprise Content Collaboration and Messaging (EC2M)
  • Mr. Jonathan Pretz

    Technical Director, E2CM
Program Management in IT

Chesapeake 7

  • Moderator
  • Mr. Thomas Perry

    CEO; President, VG Systems & Arahail Technology, LLC; DC Metro Chapter Microsoft Project Users Group
  • Ms. Wendi Kaplan

    Agile Project Management Expert, PMI WDC
  • Mr.Dominic Lepore

    Chief Executive Officer, Washington, D.C. Chapter of the Project Managment Institute (PMIWDC)
General Services Administration (GSA)

Chesapeake 10

  • Ms. Alexandra Rouse

    Professional Services Program Executive, General Services Administration
  • Mr. Robert Coen

    OASIS Program Manager, General Services Administration
Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Chesapeake 11/12

  • Colonel Greg Griffin

    Chief, Defensive Cyber Operations, Defense Information Systems Agency

10:45 AM -
11:15 AM
Town Hall Speaking Session - CACI, Inc.

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • success factors for cloud migration
  • Mr. Faisal Hoque

    Strategic Partner and Thought Leader, CACI, Inc.
  • Mr. Erik Nelson

    Senior Vice President Enterprise IT Operating Group, CACI, Inc.

11:30 AM -
12:00 PM
Town Hall Speaking Session - World Wide Technologies

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B

  • Continuous Compliance: World Wide Technology’s Methodology for “Comply to Connect”
  • Mr. Tim Robinson

    Practice Manager, Public Sector Security, World Wide Technology

12:00 PM -
5:00 PM
DCO Coliseum Round Table

Chesapeake 10


1:00 PM -
2:30 PM
Keynote & Lunch

General Session - Potomac Ballroom C&D

  • Major General Patrick W. Burden

    Director, Combat Systems, Army Futures Command
  • Introduced by Mr. Robert Ferrell from World Wide Technology

3:00 PM -
4:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Teardown

Exhibit Hall - Potomac A&B