NLIT Summit 2018

Presentations


Presentations that are available and approved are listed in their respective session below. If you are looking for a presentation that is not available, please contact the speaker. Thank you.

To view the following presentations you must have a PDF reader, such as Adobe Reader, installed on your computer. Click the button below to install Adobe Reader.

Get Adobe Reader

May 21, 2018
3:00pm-7:00pm

Registration

Hall A2 Entrance

4:30pm-5:00pm

Room Moderator Meeting

104A

5:00pm-7:00pm

Welcome Reception

Exhibit Hall A2

May 22, 2018
6:45am-4:00pm

Registration

Hall A2 Entrance

6:45am-8:15am

Breakfast

Hall A1

8:00am-8:15am

Welcome

Hall A1

8:15am-9:15am

Keynote

Hall A1

9:15am-9:45am

Break/Visit Exhibits

Hall A2

9:45m-10:30am
Session 1

Track A: Sympathy for the Devil: There's more than one voice whispering

104A

  • Dallas Sacca, ORNL
  • Bob Beane, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Site Consolidation - Bringing two infrastructure to one

104B

  • Bryan Cross, Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC - Y12
  • Seth Ritter, Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC - Y12
    View Abstract

Track C: Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics at LLNL

104C

  • John Wong, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Cyber Transformation at CNS Pantex & Y-12

104D

  • Craig Thomas, CNS Pantex/Y-12
    View Abstract

Track E: "Ring of Fire": Achieving a FISMA Compliant Transition to Office 365

104E

  • Matthew Maes, INL
    View Abstract

Track F: LANL macOS PIV Implementation: CryptoTokenKit and NoMAD

106A

  • Ekkehard Koch, LANL
    View Abstract

Track G: The Long, Long Road to True Single Sign On at Fermilab

106B

  • Al Lilianstrom, FNL
  • Olga Terlyga, FNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Cloud Formation: Developing Infrastructure as Code

106C

  • Travis Ferguson, SAIC
    View Abstract

Track I: Cyber-GIS: Integrating GIS and Cyber security to Protect Missions and Critical Infrastructure

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Brian Biesecker, Esri
    View Abstract
10:30am-11:15am
Session 2

Track A: Centralized Account Management

104A

  • Robert Murray, INL
    View Abstract

Track B: Improving Remote Access Technology at LANL

104B

  • Veronica Martinez, LANL
    View Abstract

Track C: Practical Detection of Credential Spearphishing at LBNL

104C

  • Vern Paxson, UC Berkeley / Corelight
    View Abstract

Track D: Hack Yourself to Stop the Bad Guys

104D

  • Jayson Grace, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: Implementing the RMF Lifecycle in Service Now

104E

  • Carly Logan, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track F: A transformational Reporting Portal: A Really Promising Idea

106A

  • Gregory Arnold, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: It Kan Be Done - Highly Agile Software Development in a Government Setting

106B

  • Carl Fennen, INL
  • Brian Bouck, INL
    View Abstract

Track H: Send in the Clouds - Delivering on the mission at lower costs and higher security

106C

  • Ashok Sankar, Splunk
    View Abstract

Track I: Collaboration Reimagined

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Kenneth Coy, Cisco Systems
  • Steve Anderson, Cisco Systems
    View Abstract
11:15am-12:00pm
Session 3

Track A: LANL's Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA) Initiatives

104A

  • Glen Lee, LANL
    View Abstract

Track B: ORNL Fiber and Network Infrastructure Upgrade

104B

  • Shawn Brown, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Who's Been Knocking on Your Door

104C

  • Michael Shell, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track D: The Evolution of a Social Agile Enterprise Architecture

104D

  • Jayson Lane, SNL
  • Marquita Apodaca, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: Box Secure Enclave - Enabling Sensitive Content Collaboration in the Cloud

104E

  • Brent Kolasinski, ANL
  • Matt Kwiatkowski, ANL
    View Abstract

Track F: The Evolution of Testing: The transition from manual to automated

106A

  • Ross Hipple, SNL
  • Ambir Luna, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Extreme Makeover: Reporting Addition. Seven Reporting Strategies that Deliver Action!

106B

  • Jeff Silverman, Naval Nuclear Lab/Grant Thornton, LLP
    View Abstract

Track H: Use Case: See Through The Clouds (Making That Cloud Thingy Work)

106C

  • William Merring, New Relic
    View Abstract

Track I: Deploying, Managing, and Securing the Modern Endpoint

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Tyler Ross, Microsoft
  • Charlie Bolen, Microsoft
    View Abstract
12:00pm-1:00pm
Session 4

Track : Lunch

Exhibit Hall A2

Track I: Lunch & Learn Leadership: Observations and Anecdotes Chuck Carringer, Executive Coach

Exhibit Hall 1

1:00pm-1:45pm
Session 5

Track A: Two-Factor Authentication at BNL, Replacing RSA with Duo

104A

  • Andrew Ferguson, BNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Utilizing Container Technology to Streamline Data Science

104B

  • Amanda Minnich, LLNL
  • Jonathan Allen, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track C: 280 Characters? Sad. Communicating complex ideas in the Twitter age

104C

  • Phyllis Teague, SNL
    View Abstract

Track D: ServiceNow for the Cyber Security Program

104D

  • Craig Thomas, CNS Pantex/Y-12
    View Abstract

Track E: Securing Cloud Computing

104E

  • Lucille Forster, SNL
  • Jeffrey Forster, SNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Vulnerabilities: We all have them right?

106A

  • Chris Valdez, LANL
  • Tracy Valdez, LANL
    View Abstract

Track G: The Challenges of Linux Diskless Computing

106B

  • Emmanuel Dominguez, LANL
    View Abstract

Track H: Mission Possible: Scalable compute and analytics in support of science

106C

  • Andy Murphy, Google
    View Abstract

Track I: Internet of Things: How to understand the threat to your Network

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Anderson Gray, ForeScout Technologies
    View Abstract
1:45pm-2:30pm
Session 6

Track A: PKPass: Public Key Password Encryption Using Standard Issue PIV Credentials

104A

  • Ryan Adamson, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Investigating Containers for Future Services and user Application support

104B

  • Wesley Moore, JLAB
    View Abstract

Track C: Hybrid Web Application Platform

104C

  • Dan Sleight, INL
  • Brian Bouck, INL
    View Abstract

Track D: Ball and Chain, lawyers just became your best friends

104D

  • Dallas Sacca, ORNL
  • Richard Whitehead, ORNL
  • Bob Beane, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track E: Cloud-based Workstation Backups

104E

  • Aaron Thronas, PNNL
  • Will Jorgensen, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Do you see what I see? Bringing operational transparency to the way we work

106A

  • Arzu Gosney, PNNL
  • Alex Scortzaru, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Blending frameworks, strategy and goals to organize for the future

106B

  • Eugenio Pokluda, Sandia National Labs/Belcan
    View Abstract

Track H: Balanced Approach to Cloud Computing in Government

106C

  • Steve Grewal, Cohesity
    View Abstract

Track I: Network Automation: Say Goodbye To Your CLI

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Jason King, Cisco
    View Abstract
2:30pm-3:00pm

Break

Exhibit Hall A2

3:00pm-3:45pm
Session 7

Track A: LLNL's Safeweb Project

104A

  • Dave Frye, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Allowing Users to Run Services at the OLCF with Kubernetes

104B

  • Jason Kincl, ORNL
  • Ryan Adamson, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track C: It Takes a Village to Manage These End Points

104C

  • Chad DeGuira, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track D: DOE Enterprise Data Center Optimization

104D

  • Tom Harper, PNNL
  • Jake Wooley, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track E: CANCELLED-Research at PNNL: Powered by AWS

104E

  • Ralph Perko, PNNL
  • Mike Giardinelli, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Performance Engineering to Assure IT Delivery of Services

106A

  • Dennis Bateman, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Agile Change is Gonna Come

106B

  • Dana Bowlin, PNNL
  • Erik Erichsen, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Practical Applications for AI and Big Data

106C

  • Ben Snively, Amazon Web Services
    View Abstract

Track I: Explore Blockchain

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Bob Nicholson, Dell EMC
    View Abstract
3:45pm-4:30pm
Session 8

Track A: Jumpstarting Your Business Service Requests

104A

  • Charlie Hargreaves, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Securing the Distributed Workspace, Software Defined Perimeter

104B

  • David Englert, Citrix
    View Abstract

Track C: Integrating user Education into the Incident Response Process

104C

  • Lauren Pearce, LANL
    View Abstract

Track D: Risk-based Vulnerability Management

104D

  • Robert Murray, INL
    View Abstract

Track E: LANL Cloud Services approach to G-Suite and AWS

104E

  • Todd Bowman, LANL
  • Terrence Joyce, LANL
    View Abstract

Track F: SSH Keys: The Commonplace, Highest Risk Tool

106A

  • Paul Turner, Venafi
    View Abstract

Track G: Make me Wanna Pay Attention

106B

  • Tomm Larson, INL
    View Abstract

Track H: The Impact of AI on Complex Cloud-native Environment

106C

  • Sherryl Dorch, Dynatrace
    View Abstract

Track I: Intelligent Collaboration and Teamwork with Microsoft Teams

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Amish Dharia, Microsoft
  • Scott Villinski, Microsoft
    View Abstract
4:30pm-5:30pm
Session 9

Track A: Cloud First Working Group: Strategies, Frameworks, Programs and Approaches

104A

  • Carly Logan, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Patching Computers on the Internet

104B

  • Allison Fritz, LANL
    View Abstract

Track C: Building Blocks of a Modern Search Engine

104C

  • Nicole Shaw, LANL
  • Clayton Pryor, SNL
  • Amy Rein, SNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Enabling the NNSA Enterprise Environment

104D

  • Jon Arlotti-Parish, NNSA
    View Abstract

Track E: I've Got ICS in Low Places

104E

  • Drew Christensen, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Let's talk About Containerization

106A

  • Michael Shell, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Centralized Authorization in non-uniform Federation

106B

  • Olga Terlyga, FNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Business Data Analytics, Present and Future Activities

106C

  • Carl Fennen, INL
  • Thane Price, ORNL
  • Matt Stoddard, Idaho National Laboratory
5:30pm-7:00pm

Networking Event

Music City Center 5th Street Outside Terrace

7:00pm-10:00pm

Networking Event--Progress to Offsite Locations

Locations Distributed at 5:30pm Networking Event

May 23, 2018
6:45am-8:15am

Breakfast

Hall A1

6:45am-3:30pm

Registration

Hall A2 Entrance

7:15am-8:00am

Poster Session: Transform from legacy to modern architecture

Hall A1

  • Xuli Wu, ANL
  • Arvind Ramanathan, ANL
8:00am-8:15am

Announcements

Hall A1

8:15am-9:15am

Keynote

Hall A1

9:15am-9:45am

Break/Visit Exhibits

Exhbit Hall A2

9:45am-10:30am
Session 1

Track A: CNS Data Center Consolidation & Modernizations

104A

  • Patti Pace, CNS Pantex/Y-12
  • Lance Garrett, CNS Pantex/Y-12
    View Abstract

Track B: Getting the Words Out: Re-Developing a Publications Workflow in .NET

104B

  • Daniel Love, BNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Light IT Up! Better Monitoring in Splunk with Custom Actions, Search Commands and Dashboards

104C

  • Justin Brown, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track D: TITUS Email Marking Deployment Update

104D

  • Mark Holtzclaw, NNSA
  • Mark Timms, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: When data loss prevention doesn't quite work

104E

  • John Pringle, AWE
    View Abstract

Track F: Distributed Architecture Brings Cellular Service to Hungry Customers

106A

  • Bruce Peterson, LANL
  • Nirmalan Martell, LANL
    View Abstract

Track G: What can we help you with?

106B

  • Sue Cummings, LANL
  • James Van Sickle, LANL
    View Abstract

Track H: Applying User & Entity Behavior Analytics for Insider Threat Detection

106C

  • Derek Lin, Exabeam
    View Abstract

Track I: Box Powers How the Research World Works Together

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Chris Weatherup, Box
  • Sonny Hashmi, Box
    View Abstract
10:30am-11:15am
Session 2

Track A: Shared Datacenter to Managed Datacenter

104A

  • Brady Burke, LANL
    View Abstract

Track B: Approaches and Tools for Testing Web Services

104B

  • Lucille Forster, SNL
  • Roy Life, SNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Digital solutions: O365, so much more than SharePoint

104C

  • Ruth Jackson, AWE
    View Abstract

Track D: See the ID Rules Before Us: FAL IAL AAL eh? Aaaagh??? How, How, How, How?

104D

  • Bruce Wilson, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track E: It's Raining Clouds: Maintaining Visibility in the Haze

104E

  • William Stout, SNL
  • Gio Kao
    View Abstract

Track F: IPv6 for six: Overview and highlights of a six year pilot

106A

  • Mark Timms, NNSA
  • Gabe Nunez, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: A Self Help Song for all to sing

106B

  • Melissa Finley, SNL
  • Zach Hipple, SNL
  • Moises Capetillo, SNL
  • Kent Hodges, SNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Crypto-Agility: Responding Quickly to Cyber Security Events

106C

  • Paul Turner, Venafi
    View Abstract

Track I: 3 Ways to Exploit the 5 Types of Innovation

Exhibit Hall 1

  • George Geno, CSRA, Inc.
    View Abstract
11:15am-12:00pm
Session 3

Track A: Rapid Update Deployments

104A

  • Will Jorgensen, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Bringing Learning culture out of the Infrastructure & Operations Team

104B

  • Arzu Gosney, PNNL
  • Alex Scortzaru, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Log monitoring and anomoly detection at scale at ORNL

104C

  • Laurence Nichols, ORNL
  • John Goodall, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Unified communication design and Implementation with Advance Encryption Standard using Polycom and Skype for Business

104D

  • Boubacar Coulibaly, LANL
  • Tim Hammock, LANL
    View Abstract

Track E: Moving cross-organizational collaboration to the cloud: implementing a mission-focused enterprise

104E

  • Katie Knobbs, PNNL
  • Clay Hagler, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Wireless Challenges & Resolution

106A

  • Steve Shelton, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Customer centric IT, THAT is EasyIT!

106B

  • Debbie Duran, LANL
  • Ben Salas, LANL
    View Abstract

Track H: Cyber Threats to our Critical Infrastructure and How to Combat Them

106C

  • Aamir Lakhani, Fortinet
    View Abstract

Track I: Accelerate your Lab: Internal audit with big Data!

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Jeff Silverman, Naval Nuclear Lab/Grant Thornton, LLP
    View Abstract
12:00pm-1:00pm

NLIT Society Lab POC Meeting (Closed Meeting)

106C

12:00pm-1:00pm
Session 4

Track : Lunch/Visit Exhibits

Exhibit Hall A2

Track I: Lunch & Learn Developing Manager/Supervisors as Coaches

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Chuck Carringer, Chuck Carringer Executive Coaching LLC
1:00pm-1:45pm
Session 5

Track A: Infrastructure Services - Private Cloud Update

104A

  • Christopher Olsen, LANL
  • David Carlson, LANL
    View Abstract

Track B: Empowering our Scientists to be Superheroes

104B

  • John Lee, LLNL
  • Dave Frye, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Big Green Tractor, Planting Small Bits, Harvesting Large PHI Data

104C

  • Dallas Sacca, ORNL
  • Bob Beane, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Using Business Process Tools to resolve IT issues

104D

  • Marquita Apodaca, SNL
  • Jayson Lane, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: SAML@LANL

104E

  • Lori Pettit, LANL
  • Kirk Thompson, LANL
    View Abstract

Track F: Virtual Reality Simulation and Mobile Crane Training

106A

  • Amalia Singledecker, LANL
    View Abstract

Track G: LLNL National ignition Facility Driving Asset Mangement Solutions for a Safe & Secure Country

106B

  • Kevin White, LLNL
  • Igor Maslennikov, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Identifying vulnerabilities in privileged accounts

106C

  • Dan Conrad, One Identity
    View Abstract

Track I: A Spoonful of Automation makes the Incident Response Go Down

Exhibit Hall 1

  • James Antonakos, Trustwave Government Solutions
    View Abstract
1:45pm-2:30pm
Session 6

Track A: How to maintain legacy infrastructure while embracing new technology

104A

  • Kevin Tribbey, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Empowering Science with GitLab

104B

  • Ben Taylor, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Cloud, Containers and Data Lake for Big Data

104C

  • Christopher Saunders, SNL
    View Abstract

Track D: "Radioactive" Avoiding the Apocalypse Through Threat Modeling

104D

  • Reed Stone, INL
    View Abstract

Track E: Federated Identity at Argonne National Laboratory

104E

  • Pete Friedman, ANL
    View Abstract

Track F: DevOps: Images, Scripts, APIs...oh my!

106A

  • Brandon Klein, SNL
  • John Miner, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: NetFlow Monitoring for Fun and Profit

106B

  • Matthew Lindsey, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Increasing Adoption of Cyber Security Practices

106C

  • Jas. Powell, Belcan
    View Abstract

Track I: Data Center Network Design and Operations: The Need for Simplicity, Agility and Reliability

Exhibit Hall 1

  • Carly Stoughton, Apstra
2;30pm-3:00pm

Break/Visit Exhibits

Exhibit Hall A2

3:00pm-3:45pm
Session 7

Track A: Sandia's Centralized Enterprise Computer Depot: Creating Innovative Process Efficiencies and Customer Satisfaction for New Computer Builds

104A

  • Nathan Golden, SNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Ain't No Stopin' Us Now": Building IT's Reputation for Excellence

104B

  • Marsha Clark, INL
    View Abstract

Track C: Don't Let a CSP Control Your Data Security

104C

  • Brent Hansen, Thales e-Security, inc.
    View Abstract

Track D: FFRDC in a Bottle

104D

  • John Miner, SNL
  • Brandon Klein, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: Introduction to the Bro Package manager

104E

Track F: Smart Personalized Information Retrieval Environment

106A

  • Pengchu Zhang, SNL
  • John Herzer, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Expanding Google Apps functionality with Add-ons

106B

  • Kristen Ferraro, PPPL
  • Daniel Ascione, PPPL
    View Abstract

Track H: Investigatinng Adversarial Communities on the Deep and Dark Web

106C

  • Lance James, Chief Scientist, Flashpoint
    View Abstract
3:45pm-4:30pm
Session 8

Track A: Consolidated Nuclear Security's (CNS) Digital Transformation by Merging Two Legacy ERPs into a post Modern ERP Solution on SAP HANA

104A

Track B: The Gambler: Knowing When to Hold and When to Fold Through Restricted Party Screeening

104B

  • Dorraine Burt, INL
    View Abstract

Track C: Improving Video Analysis and Achieving Instant Situational Awareness in Research Laboratory Environments

104C

  • Michael Sellers, Thinklogical, A Belden Brand
  • Robert Ventresca, Thinklogical, A Belden Brand
    View Abstract

Track D: Challenging the Status Quo to improve LLNL Workforce Enablement with 1 question, Why?

104D

  • Steve Nimmo, LLNL
  • Pamela Harris, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track E: No matter How Big or How Small: Guard Your Data from Exfiltration and Misadventure

104E

  • George Kamis, Forcepoint
    View Abstract

Track F: Managing The New Windows 10 Servicing Model

106A

  • Roman Selever, SNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Using Demand Roadmaps to Communicate with Stakeholders

106B

  • Krysia Jacobs, FNL
  • Tim Zingelman, Fermilab
    View Abstract

Track H: The 3rd Face of Insider Threat

106C

  • Carl Willis-Ford, General Dynamics Information Technology
    View Abstract
4:30pm-5:30pm
Session 9

Track A: SPARKing a women's initiative as an Employee Resource Group

104A

  • Arzu Gosney, PNNL
  • Jonna Jorgensen, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Warning: Dates are Closer than they Apperar! The IT Proect Management Community

104B

  • Laura Carrington Duckett, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Next-Gen Endpoint Protection

104C

  • Dan Gossens, LANL
    View Abstract

Track D: The Long, Hard Road to Cloud

104D

  • Jenna Esparza, SNL
  • Charlie Deming, LLNL
  • Dale Leschnitzer, LANL
    View Abstract

Track E: To PHI, or not to PHI, what are your questions

104E

  • Dallas Sacca, ORNL
  • Richard Whitehead, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Ready Player 2 VR Moving Into The Future

106A

  • Tony Barbagallo, LLNL
    View Abstract

Track G: MFA and O365 Experiences

106B

Track H: Big Phish: Roundtable discussion on phishing awareness efforts

106C

  • Becky Rutherford, LANL
    View Abstract
6:00pm-8:00pm

Country Music Hall of Fame Tour/Networking (For Lab Attendees Only)

May 24, 2018
6:45am-8:15am

Breakfast

Hall A1

8:00am-8:15am

Announcements

Hall A1

8:15am-8:30am

Break

8:30am-9:15am
Session 1

Track A: I've Come To Expect IT From You

104A

  • Jeromy Markwort, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Bubbles - The complexity of supporting VDI

104B

  • Thomas Roth, SNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Automating Classification: An Enterprise Knowledge Technology Integration Use Case

104C

  • David Henderson, CNS Pantex/Y-12
    View Abstract

Track D: Driving Strategic Alliances with Best Practices

104D

  • Tammy Whited, Fermi
    View Abstract

Track E: Building Cloud Native Services with the Spring Framework

104E

  • Todd Fielder, SNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Activity based Catalog Items - One Workflow to Rule Them All

106A

  • Krysia Jacobs, FNL
  • Tim Zingelman, Fermilab
    View Abstract

Track G: Bro and osquery: Enterprise Visibility

106B

  • Stefan Maerz, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Medieval Knights & Modern Security: How Open Source Search and Security Tools Can Fortify Today's Teams

106C

  • Kevin Keeney, Elastic
    View Abstract
9:15am-10:00am
Session 2

Track A: MFA on Linux Workstations

104A

  • Caleb Cooper, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track B: Enhancing Email and Web Security, a DHS initiative taken further

104B

  • Daniel Ascione, PPPL
    View Abstract

Track C: Communication Breakdown: How to avoid a crash and burn

104C

  • Dallas Sacca, ORNL
  • Bob Beane, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Jovial about Joval

104D

  • Angelo Ortiz, LANL
    View Abstract

Track E: HPC Bursting to the Cloud

104E

  • Tim Carlson, PNNL
  • David Miller, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track F: Computer, tell me about my day

106A

  • Brian Vladimiroff, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track G: Notes from a rookie IT Manager's Desk

106B

  • Ramona Gallegos, SNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Optimize and Modernize with All-Flash

106C

  • Bogdan Nicolae, Dell EMC
    View Abstract
10:00am-10:15am

Break

104 Foyer

10:15am-11:00am
Session 3

Track A: Software Quality Assurance Program and Rollout at PPP

104A

  • Keith Erickson, PPPL
  • Marc Cohen, PPPL
    View Abstract

Track B: Let's Go Splunking

104B

  • Robert Murray, INL
    View Abstract

Track C: Exadata/12c/TDE - Paradiso or the 8th Circle of Hell

104C

  • Jeff Click, LANL
  • Thayla Sullivan, LANL
    View Abstract

Track D: Using UX Methods to Manage Policy Complexity with Expense Report

104D

  • William Brizzee, SNL
  • Cindy Fulcher, SNL
    View Abstract

Track E: Microservice Architecture Using Cloud Technologies

104E

  • Joshua Barron, SNL
  • Jeremy Dencklau, SNL
    View Abstract

Track F: A Modernized Travel UX on Top of Standard SAP Travel

106A

  • Megan Bradley, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track G: SharePoint Mayhem - Folders vs Libraries

106B

  • Audrie Aragon, SNL
    View Abstract

Track H: Session Cancelled

106C

11:00am-11:45am
Session 4

Track B: Designing Configuration management for Friends and Enemies

104B

  • Michael Campfield, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track C: Doctor, Doctor! My Application is sick!

104C

  • Brian Vladimiroff, PNNL
    View Abstract

Track D: Creating an Industrial Control Systems Cyber Security Assurance Program

104D

  • Justin Christensen, INL
    View Abstract

Track E: Your Journey to the Cloud - creating a nonproliferation strategy

104E

  • John Parchman, LANL
    View Abstract

Track F: Raising the bar of Software Asset Management: More automation, less administration, and a killer user experience

106A

  • Paige Stafford, ORNL
    View Abstract

Track G: The Persistence of Sustainable IT: Lessons Learned from the Past Year

106B

  • Cate Berard, DOE
    View Abstract
11:45am-12:45pm

Lunch and Goodbye

Hall A1

12:00pm-4:00pm

Future Laboratory Computing Working Group (POC Arjun Shankar)

104E

1:00pm-3:00pm

National Laboratories Enterprise Architects Working Group (POC: Brian Vladimiroff)

104C

1:00pm-5:00pm

InterLab Business Relationship Management (BRM) Council (POC's: Phil George and Phil Kuhlman)

104A

1:00pm-5:00pm

Chief Information Security Officers (POC Kevin Kerr)

104B

1:00pm-5:00pm

NLCIO Service Now Working Group (POC: Jack Schmidt)

104D

2:00pm-3:30pm

Tri-Labs Birds of a Feather - Cloud Approvals and the ATO Process

106A