NLIT Summit 2019

Breakfast and Lunch will be provided May 29 - May 31.

Tracks

Tracks are subject to change depending on submissions for each category.
  • Cloud
  • Infrastructure/Operations
  • Data Analytics
  • Policy and Governance
  • Scientific Computing
  • New Technology
  • User Experience
  • Mobility
  • Networking/Telecommunications
  • Industrial Control Systems/Operational Technology
  • Community Interest (focus groups)
  • Vendor
  • Cyber Security

Agenda

Print the Agenda

Click a block to view session details

Print Agenda

Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Time
Agenda Item
3:00 PM-
7:00 PM
Registration

Main Lobby


5:00 PM-
7:00 PM
Welcome Reception

Room 420


Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Time
Agenda Item
7:00 AM-
8:00 AM
Breakfast

Room 400


8:00 AM-
8:15 AM
Opening Remarks

Room 400

  • Gov. Brad Little

  • Robert Hillier

    CIO, INL

8:15 AM-
9:15 AM
Keynote

Room 400

  • Kris "Tanto" Paronto


9:15 AM-
10:00 AM
Break/Visit Exhibits

Room 100


10:00 AM-
12:10 PM
National Laboratory Enterprise Architecture Roundtable

Room 430A

  • Brian Vladimiroff

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
National Laboratory Business Relationship Manager Council Roundtable

Room 430B

  • Phillip Kuhlman

    Sandia National Laboratories

10:00 AM-
10:40 AM
Cloud threats and countermeasures

Room 140

  • Jeff Schnegelberger

    Microsoft
Integrating, Securing, & Managing Enterprise Cloud Services In A Service Brokerage Framework

Room 110A

  • Marshall Holloway

    SAIC
Track: Cyber Security
Thinking Differently: A New Approach to Cyber Security Education

Room 110B

  • Sandy Briggs

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Networking and Telecommunications
Expanding our Vision

Room 110C

  • Gary Cook

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cloud
Cloud Native Architecture for the DOE Enterprise

Room 110D

  • Anthony Ghilarducci

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Oracle Database Performance Metrics Reporting and Alerting

Room 120A

  • Gene Deans

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cloud
Our Journey Deploying Azure Stack Private Cloud

Room 120B

  • Brandon Showers

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Ben Ybarra

    Sandia National Laboratories
No Session

Room 120C

  • Laura Carrington

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10:45 AM-
11:25 AM
Creating an Adaptive Security Architecture Framework to Combat Advanced Threats

Room 140

  • Ashok Sankar

    Splunk
Unlocking Insights of a 1 Trillion Rows of Data Set

Room 110A

  • Justin Worrilow

    Microsoft
  • Wayne Wilkerson

Track: Infrastructure and Operations
The Journey to Cost Transparency

Room 110B

  • Patti Pace

    Pantex Plant
  • Jerry Stanley

    Pantex Plant
Track: Data Analytics
Visualizing a Safety Model with R Shiny

Room 110C

  • Adrian Perez

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Scarlett Marklin

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cloud
Creating a Cloud Transformation Plan from an On-Site Existing Environment

Room 110D

  • Wayne Simpson

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Oracle Database Patching Automation

Room 120A

  • HieDi Nelson

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Scientific Computing
Retrofitting legacy storage solutions to meet modern commodity and scientific computing needs

Room 120B

  • Daniel Ascione

    Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Track: User Experience
Providing Enterprise Line-of-Business Workflows in SharePoint Online

Room 120C

  • Matt Turner

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:30 AM-
12:10 PM
Mobile Strategies for Digital Workforce Transformation

Room 140

  • Craig Ano

    Samsung
Node Slicing AKA "Router Virtualization"

Room 110A

  • JJ Jamison

    Juniper Networks
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Bringing Software Asset Management to the Future

Room 110B

  • Le'Andrea Gallegos

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
DOE’s CDM Roadmap

Room 110C

  • David Seigel

    DOE OCIO Cybersecurity Operations
Track: Scientific Computing
Deep Learning as a Tool for Data Analysts

Room 110D

  • Crystal Cheung

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Automating Scanning in the Oracle Systems Environment

Room 120A

  • William Mitzmacher

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Scientific Computing
Improving the Nuclear Security Enterprise through communications and infrastructure modernization at Nevada

Room 120B

  • Ron Duplex

    NNSS
Track: User Experience
Thunderbird UI: redesigning the internal web of Sandia National Laboratories

Room 120C

  • Ben Brown

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Dr. Mallory Stites

    Sandia National Laboratories

12:10 PM-
1:15 PM
Lunch/Visit Exhibitis

Room 130


1:15 PM-
3:25 PM
National Laboratory Service Now Group Roundtable

Room 430B

  • Jack Schmidt

    Argonne National Laboratory
National Laboratory Chief Data Officer Meeting

Room 440

  • Pamela Isom

  • Wende Wiles


1:15 PM-
1:55 PM
Trusted Cloud, Security Practice Guide for VMware Hybrid Cloud - Infrastructure as a Service

Room 140

  • Daniel Carroll

    Dell
The New Normal: They know everything about you

Room 110A

  • Grayson Lenik

    SpiderLabs
Track: Cyber Security
AWE's extended Information Assurance Lifecycle - the story continues...

Room 110B

  • John Pringle

    AWE
Track: Data Analytics
One Small Step for Man, One Giant Leap for Data Visualization Communication

Room 110C

  • Tony Beal

    CNS DOE
Track: Cloud
ORNL’s Experience Migrating to Office 365

Room 110D

  • Blake Bevard

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Brett Ellis

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: Customer Experience
Going From Good To Great! - Setting and Managing Customer Expectations

Room 120A

  • Tom Seals

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Networking and Telecommunications
Network Device Configuration Management with Oxidized and Bitbucket

Room 120B

  • Adam Jacobs

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: User Experience
QuickStarter: A Fun Crowd-Sourced Solution to Capture and Fund Innovative Proposal Ideas

Room 120C

  • Andrew Piatt

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Dr. Kelly Sullivan

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2:00 PM-
2:40 PM
Build an Iron Man Suit - Not HAL 9000 - How to use AI and Machine Learning Effectively for IT and Application Operations

Room 140

  • Ben Newton

    Sumo Logic
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: Building a FEDRAMP High Security Operations Center

Room 110A

  • Darren Van Booven

    CRI Advantage, Inc.
Track: Cyber Security
Secure Software Development Practices at Sandia National Laboratories

Room 110B

  • Angela Rivas

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Michael Coram

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Data Analytics
Viz Wars: Tableau vs. Shiny

Room 110C

  • Dr. Patrick Carlson

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Adrian Perez

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cloud
Office 365 - Lessons Learned

Room 110D

  • Shannon Havins

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: User Experience
Five things we wish users would stop doing

Room 120A

  • Chelle Clements

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Lee Neely

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Networking and Telecommunications
Turning on the LIGHT for Research and Operations

Room 120B

  • Lynn Pope

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: User Experience
The Magical Mystery Tour of Cultural Change

Room 120C

  • Mark Field

    AWE
  • Stephanie Scott

    AWE

2:45 PM-
3:25 PM
Administering Responsibly

Room 140

  • Daniel Conrad

    Quest Software Public Sector
Supply Chain Threats and Risk Mitigation

Room 110A

  • Jon Amis

    Dell
Track: Cyber Security
Modeling a NIST 800-30 Risk Register Tool

Room 110B

  • Karl Pommer

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Escaping the Phoenix

Room 110D

  • Jayson Lane

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Data Center Modernization and Funding Opportunities

Room 120A

  • Thomas Harper

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Johnny Dicus

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Brett Platko

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Networking and Telecommunications
Network Automation and What Doesn't Work

Room 120B

  • Brian Moraca

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Michael Taylor

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: User Experience
MyPass service (YubiKey) delivers secure & hassle-free logins at LLNL

Room 120C

  • Neal Mackanic

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Karl Albrecht

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Hubot & Us: Enhancing ChatOps With A Customizable Robot Sidekick

Room 110C

  • James Wernicke

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

3:25 PM-
4:00 PM
Break/Visit Exhibits

Room 100


4:00 PM-
4:40 PM
High Performance Computing as a Self-Service

Room 140

  • Chuck Reynolds

    Founder and CTO, Technical Systems Integrators, Inc.
The Data Management Imperative

Room 110A

  • Jonathan Alboum

    Veritas
Track: Cyber Security
Scalable Automated Malware Analysis using AssemblyLine

Room 110B

  • John Donaldson

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Customer Experience
EasyIT Storefront - Our 2nd year. Turning the terrible twos into terrific.

Room 110C

  • Anita CdeBaca

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: Cloud
Cloudy with a Chance of Teams

Room 110D

  • Scott Snyder

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Joval: A RHEL-volution

Room 120A

  • Jimmy Ly

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: Development Operations
Rapid Application Delivery & Automation

Room 120B

  • Patrick Gunerud

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
All-Seeing Eye or Blind Man: Understanding the Linux Kernel Auditing System

Room 120C

  • David Kennel

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

4:45 PM-
5:25 PM
Idaho National Laboratory increases road safety and manages winter maintenance costs with a Watson IoT Advanced Traffic and Weather Visualization Platform

Room 140

  • Ira Pray

    INL
  • Sarah Lightbody

Track: Data Analytics
From Darkness to Light: Lessons Learned in Developing Flexible Applications for Laboratory Reviews

Room 110A

  • Diana Thompson

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Philip Gaskill

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Michael Crapo

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Chris Kowalczyk

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: COIN
Building Solid Business Relationships within our Laboratories and Organizations - InterLab BRM Council

Room 110B

  • Hector Prado

    SLAC
Track: COIN
Trusted Hybrid Cloud Architecture and Implementation for Regulated Data

Room 110C

  • Mike Bartock

    IT Specialist, NIST
Track: COIN
Challenges Associated with Imaging and Hardware Disablements on Desktops and Laptops

110D

  • Mike Mikus

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: COIN
Women in Technology & Why it is important

Room 120A

  • Susmitha Bodige

    Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Track: COIN
School of Phish

Room 120B

  • Tomm Larson

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Brenda Ianiro

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Becky Rutherford

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: COIN
Configuration Management and Agent Madness

Room 120C

  • Dan Gossens

    Los Alamos National Laboratory

5:30 PM-
7:30 PM
Evening Reception

Basque Block


Thursday, May 30, 2019
Time
Agenda Item
7:00 AM-
8:00 AM
Breakfast

Room 400


8:00 AM-
8:15 AM
Opening Remarks

Room 400


8:15 AM-
9:15 AM
Keynote

Room 400

  • Captain D. Mark Abrashoff


9:15 AM-
10:00 AM
Break/Visit Exhibits

Room 100


10:00 AM-
10:40 AM
Data Spill Cleanup - What's SSD Got To Do With It?

Room 140

  • Michael Waksman

    Jetico - BCWipe
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Leveraging Change Management in ServiceNow to improve Operational Stability

Room 110A

  • Marc Stearman

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
From Planning to Implementation and 1 Year Later: Next-Gen Endpoint Protection Update

Room 110B

  • Blake Bevard

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Laurence Nichols III

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: Data Analytics
Now you're playing with Power-BI!

Room 110C

  • Brian Vladimiroff

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
When Supporting a High-Performing Enterprise Development Team, Step Beyond the Basics

Room 110D

  • Andrew Brungard

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Brandon Blair

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cyber Security
Designing Security into Software Systems using Threat Modeling

Room 120A

  • Gary Huang

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Development Operations
SharePoint Security - Best Practice

Room 120B

  • Audrie Aragon

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Development Operations
Using Awareness and Training to Enable Secure Software Development at Sandia National Laboratories

Room 120C

  • Angela Rivas

    Sandia National Laboratories

10:45 AM-
11:25 AM
Balancing Zero Trust with a strong Identity Governance strategy

Room 140

  • Frank Briguglio

    SailPoint
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Using DCIM Tools to Manage 115+ Network Closets and Multiple Data Centers

Room 110A

  • Ralph Wescott

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
Cross-Site Request Forgery Challenges and Solutions

Room 110B

  • Michael Coram

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Data Analytics
Providing Insight into Business Information

Room 110C

  • Larry Seid

    PNNL
Track: Cloud
Orchestrating Office 365 Migrations

Room 110D

  • James Smart

    Brookhaven National Lab
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Virtual Desktops, myths, assumptions, considerations. A model for all size organizations

Room 120A

  • Don Mendonsa

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: New Technology
Next Generation Voice

Room 120B

  • Brad Brothers

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
Track: Data Analytics
Sandia Insight - A Data Sciences Architecture and Framework

Room 120C

  • Lawrence Arellano

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Dr. Patrick Carlson

    Sandia National Laboratories

11:30 AM-
12:10 PM
Why You Need Comprehensive Visibility: Holistic Security Using Hybrid Collection Methods

Room 140

  • Steven Tipton

    Tripwire
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Batch encoding Smart Card credentials for new employees

Room 110A

  • Michael Alexander

    Honeywell FM&T
Track: Cyber Security
Consequence-Based Analysis on Cybersecurity Threats to High Power Electric Vehicle Charging

Room 110B

  • Stacey Cook

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Data Analytics
ORNL/INL Enterprise Cloud Reporting

Room 110C

  • Steve Marshall

    INL
  • Matt Stoddard

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Alan Guy

    ORNL
Track: Cloud
How Green is Your Cloud?

Room 110D

  • Cate Berard

    U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Sustainability Environmental Stewardship
Track: Cloud
AWE - Road to Cloud and Automating Security

Room 120A

  • Nick Jones

    MWR
Track: New Technology
Three Critical Considerations for Adopting Immersive Technology

Room 120B

  • April Suknot

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Policy and Governance
Revamping your Service Catalog

Room 120C

  • Pamela Harris

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Louella Panaga

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

12:10 PM-
1:15 PM
Lunch

1:15 PM-
1:55 PM
Applying machine learning to empower Att@ck detection

Room 140

  • Orion Cassetto

    Exabeam
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Integrating Microsoft Update Rings into our Deployment Lifecycle

Room 110A

  • Will Jorgensen

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
Automating Burp Suite Application Security Scanning

Room 110B

  • Roy Life

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Data Analytics
INL Data and Analytics Architecture Maturity Assessment

Room 110C

  • Matt Stoddard

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Carl Fennen

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cloud
The Evolution of Public Cloud

Room 110D

  • Bob Malone

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: ICS
Architecting IOT capabilities as a Cloud based institutional service at LLNL

Room 120A

  • Ash Ansari

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: Policy and Governance
How Do We Work? Managing Core Lifecycles for Highly Integrated Work Processes

Room 120B

  • Ron Turner

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Brian Vladimiroff

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Development Operations
Shifting Security to the Left in the Application Development Life Cycle

Room 120C

  • Drew Christensen

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Aaron Thronas

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2:00 PM-
3:25 PM
National Laboratory Business Intelligence and Data Analytics Group

Room 430A

  • Matt Stoddard

    Idaho National Laboratory

2:00 PM-
2:40 PM
Scaling X.509-based identities for DevOps and Multi-cloud Agility

Room 140

  • Michael Thelander

    Venafi
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
DevOps a Dev Teams' Journey

Room 110A

  • Andrew Steele

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Nick Bachicha

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cyber Security
Printer No Phone Home

Room 110B

  • Mark Timms

    SNL
  • Brian Wright

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cyber Security
NNSA IT in 2035?

Room 110C

  • Jon Arlotti-Parish

    NNSA NA-IM
Track: Cloud
From Egg to Chicken: A Cloud Native Incubator Case Study

Room 110D

  • Scott Milliken

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: ICS
Detecting Cyber Physical Attacks in ICS using a Dilated Deep Convolutional Neural Network

Room 120A

  • Hoda Mehrpouyan

    Boise State University
Track: Policy and Governance
Contract Management through Balanced Scorecard

Room 120B

  • Goldie Mitchell

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Tracy Ray

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: User Experience
Design System for Custom Application Development at PNNL

Room 120C

  • Geoff Elliott

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

2:45 PM-
3:25 PM
Proactively Automates IT Asset Management (ITAM) and Protect Against Cyber Risks

Room 140

  • Matt Crawford

    Flexera
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Deploying Linux Virtualization, utilizing Zero Clients in a Secure Private Cloud Computing Environment

Room 110A

  • Judy Hamilton

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Chris Stephens

    LANL
Track: Cyber Security
The Journey to an Effective Vulnerability Management Program

Room 110B

  • Paul Martinez

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Kimberly Boyd

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Eric Darrington

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Data Analytics
Good communication doesn't just happen; it is the result of good design

Room 110C

  • Brian Andrews

    CNS DOE
  • Tony Beal

    CNS DOE
Track: Cloud
Moving to the Cloud - it's a FedRAMP world or is it?

Room 110D

  • Lee Neely

    Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Track: ICS
SDN for Energy Delivery Systems

Room 120A

  • Surya Singh

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Policy and Governance
Enterprise Service Management: IT and beyond

Room 120B

  • Hadas Niv

    SLAC
Track: Infrastructure Operations
Remote Access with Conditional Access, AAP and PIV Authentication

Room 120C

  • Will Jorgensen

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

3:25 PM-
4:00 PM
Break/Visit Exhibits

4:00 PM-
5:25 PM
Track: COIN
Providing energy efficiency in high performance computers and data centers

Room 110D

  • Steve Bruno

    DOE HQ

4:00 PM-
4:40 PM
Faster Incident Response and Threat Detection with Open Source Search

Room 140

  • Kevin Keeney

    Elastic
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Cohesity: Cutting Edge Backups and Disaster Recovery

Room 110A

  • Justin Franklin

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
End-User Security: A Cornerstone of Defense-in-Depth Cybersecurity Solutions

Room 110B

  • Kevin Hill

    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Jessica Pudelek

    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Track: Cloud
Streaming Deep Learning Image Analysis Pipeline

Room 110C

  • Justin Almquist

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Gideon Juve

    Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
OST Cyber Active Security Doctrine

Room 120A

  • Jon Byrd

    National Nuclear Security Administration
  • Austin Eickman

    National Nuclear Security Administration
Track: Development Operations
DevOps: Definition and Service

Room 120B

  • Elton Cranfill

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Rapid Response to IT emergencies

Room 120C

  • Alex Fischer

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Moises Capetillo

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Maritza Franco

    SNL

4:45 PM-
5:25 PM
The State of IT Automation/AI Ops

Room 140

  • Greg Ostrowski

    AppDynamics, a Cisco company
Track: COIN
Software Testing; From stock applications to laboratory production and beyond

Room 110A

  • Danny Baisden

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
ServiceNow at ORNL - built to work the way ORNL works

Room 110B

  • Paige Stafford

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: User Experience
Not Business as Usual

Room 120B

  • Cameron Gull

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: COIN
Secure Collaboration

Room 120C

  • Dallas Sacca

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

5:30 PM-
9:00 PM
Evening Reception

Botanical Gardens


Friday, May 31, 2019
Time
Agenda Item
7:00 AM-
8:00 AM
Breakfast

Room 400


8:00 AM-
8:15 AM
Opening Remarks

Room 400


8:15 AM-
9:15 AM
Keynote

Room 400

  • Dr. Randii Wessen

    NASA JPL

9:15 AM-
10:00 AM
TRACK: COIN
Business Student to IT: Students Share Lessons Learned

140

  • Andrew Brungard

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Brandon Blair

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Development Operations
Software DevOps Traceability: Automated Release Notes

Room 110A

  • Jonathan Saiz

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Customer Experience
The Future State of IT Project Management

Room 110B

  • Nicholas Miller

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cloud
CloudReady@PNNL: Building Our Enterprise Cloud Foundation

Room 110C

  • David Miller

    PNNL
Track: Cyber Security
Enabling the NNSA Enterprise Environment

Room 110D

  • Jon Arlotti-Parish

    NNSA NA-IM
Track: Development Operations
Benchmarking DevSecOps using Enterprise Search at Sandia National Laboratories3

Room 120A

  • Laritza Saenz

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cloud
Transforming inefficient data centers into modern, condensed, and cloud-ready computing centers

Room 120B

  • Daniel Ascione

    Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Migrating 0365 from ADFS to Ping Federate

Room 120C

  • Kevin Conway

    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

10:00 AM-
10:40 AM
Track: COIN
Business Student to IT: Lessons Learned from Mentoring Students Making the Jump

Room 140

  • Andrew Brungard

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Brandon Blair

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Cloud
National Labs Discussion of Cloud Computing Lessons Learned and Opportunities

Room 110A

  • Spencer Jackson

    INL
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Building a Labwide IT Asset Management Process

Room 110B

  • Jack Schmidt

    Argonne National Laboratory
Track: Customer Experience
End User Managed Service Partnership - Argonne's Journey

Room 110C

  • James Dust

    Argonne National Laboratory
Track: Data Analytics
Improving the software delivery life cycle through automation and analytics

Room 110D

  • Vincent Urias

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Policy and Governance
Case Study in Risk Management Process Improvement

Room 120A

  • Laura Carrington

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
CodeVision

Room 120B

  • Robert Morning

    Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Irene Fang

    LANL
Track: Cyber Security
ORNL: Strengthening Cyber Security by Leveraging Elasticsearch

Room 120C

  • Laurence Nichols III

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10:45 AM-
11:25 AM
TRACK: COIN
MS-ISA Mentoring Group

Room 140

  • Andrew Brungard

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Brandon Blair

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Development Operations
Adding automation into a diverse development ecosystem

Room 110A

  • Troy Grover

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Cyber Security
Choosing Static Application Security Testing Tools

Room 110B

  • Dr. Roger Hartley

    Sandia National Laboratories
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Building a CMDB- This time for sure!

Room 110C

  • Jack Schmidt

    Argonne National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Implementing the Yubikey at Fermilab

Room 110D

  • Al Lilianstrom

    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Saul Gonzalez

    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Track: Development Operations
DevOps and Enterprise Asset Management System Development

Room 120A

  • Kaleb Houck

    Idaho National Laboratory
  • Patrick Gunerud

    Idaho National Laboratory
Track: Infrastructure and Operations
Transforming Internal Web Development at Sandia

Room 120B

  • Lanny Gilbertson

    Sandia National Laboratories
  • Cara Corey

    Sandia National Laboratories
Empowering All Staff to Engage in Combating Device Risk

Room 120C

  • Chad DeGuira

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:30 AM-
12:10 PM
Drawings and Awards/Lunch