Agenda

Please enter the building through 900 E Market St Ste 101, San Antonio, TX 78205 (near the UPS store). From the lobby you may take the elevator, stairs, or escalator up to the 3rd level. DO NOT ENTER in through the Lila Cockrell Theater, as our meeting space is on the opposite side of the convention center.


Download the CyberTexas Conference App by Whova to stay connected at the event. The App will have the most up to date agenda. Click the Whova logo below to download the App.

whova

Click a block to view session details

Print Agenda

Monday, August 13, 2018
TimeAgenda Item
1:00 PM -
4:00 PM
Exhibitor and Attendee Registration

Hemisfair Ballroom Pre-Function Area


Tuesday, August 14, 2018
TimeAgenda Item
7:30 AM -
3:00 PM
Registration

Hemisfair Ballroom Pre-Function Area


9:00 AM -
9:05 AM
Welcome/Introductions
  • Mr. Joe Sanchez

    Chief, Network Operations Division, 625th Operations Center, Air Force & Executive Director, CyberTexas Foundation

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


9:05 AM -
9:30 AM
Welcome from the City
  • Mr. Jim Perschbach

    President & CEO, Port of San Antonio

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


9:30 AM -
10:00 AM
Opening Keynote
  • UTSA Cyber Leadership: Building Partnerships to Meet Global Security Challenges
  • Dr. Taylor Eighmy

    President, The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA)

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


10:00 AM -
10:30 AM
Keynote - Equipped & Ready
  • Preparing 24th Air Force for Future Cyber Operations
  • Mr. Robert Cole

    Executive Director, 24th Air Force Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


10:30 AM -
10:45 AM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


10:45 AM -
11:30 AM
Track: Education & Workforce Panel
  • I Want to be a Cybersecurity Professional When I Grow Up: How to Promote Cybersecurity Careers to K-12 students
  • Dr. Davina Pruitt-Mentle

    Lead for Academic Engagement, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education (NICE)
  • Brigadier General Bernie Skoch (USAF, Ret.)

    , CyberPatriot
  • Ms. Sarah C. Moffat

    Enterprise Lead, IT And Cybersecurity Professional Development & Education, US Dept. of Health & Human Services
  • Mr. Kevin Nolten

    Director of Academic Outreach, Cyber Innovation Center (CIC)

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


11:00 AM -
3:00 PM
CyberTexas Job Fair by Cleared Jobs
  • CyberTexas Conference Registration is seperate from the Cyber Job Fair Registration

Room 303


11:30 AM -
11:45 AM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


11:45 AM -
12:30 PM
Track: Innovation
  • 300 Years in the Making: How San Antonio Developed the Foundation for a Thriving Cybersecurity Ecosystem
  • Mr. Jim "Brodie" Brazell

    Career and Technical Education Specialist, Pearson
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Chris Cook

    Principal, San Antonio Cyber Consultants
  • Dr. Glenn Dietrich

    Professor of Information Systems and Cyber Security, UTSA & CyberTexas HOH Inductee
  • Mr. Robert J. Kaufman III

    Deputy Director of the 318th Cyberspace Operations Group, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland
  • Mr. Fred Ramirez

    Founder & Principal, CNF Technologies

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
Lunch Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 2&3


1:30 PM -
2:00 PM
Track: Innovation
  • Introductions By:
  • Eric Bachura

    Cyber Student, University of Texas San Antonio (UTSA)
  • Cyber Security and the Connected Roadway Vehicle
  • Mr. Robert W. Heller

    Ph.D., Program Director, Intelligent Systems Division, Southwest Research Institute (SwRI)

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Track: Insider Threat
  • Exposing the Silence Within: Building Robust Insider Threat Operations
  • Mr. Joey Rachid

    Director | Cybersecurity & Privacy, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)
  • Introductions By:
  • Mark Cuthie

    Account Executive, SafeNet

Room 212 AB

Track: Education & Workforce
  • There and Back Again: Education Through Cybersecurity Competitions
  • Dr. Daniel Ragsdale

    Director of the Texas A&M Cybersecurity Center and a Professor of Practice in Computer Science & Engineering, Texas A&M
  • Introductions By:
  • Daniel L. Cruz

    Principal, Dan Cruz Consulting

Room 213 AB


2:00 PM -
2:15 PM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 2&3


2:15 PM -
3:00 PM
Track: Innovation
  • Cyber Defense Toolbox
  • Dr. Nicole L. Beebe

    Ph.D., CISSP, University of Texas, San Antonio
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Jacek Materna

    CTO, Assembla, Featured Product: Source Code Management
  • Mr. Chris Gerritz

    Chief Product Officer and co-founder, Infocyte
  • David Heard

    Chief Marketing Officer, SecureLogix Corporation

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Track: Insider Threat Panel
  • Moderator
  • Mr. Paul Guido

    VP, CISSP, CCSP, Sr. Network Security Engineer, Broadway National Bank
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Hed Kovetz

    CEO and Co-Founder, Silverfort
  • Mr. Ross Johnson

    Director of Federal Sales, Thycotic
  • Mr. Gregory Garza

    Intelligence Analyst, Cyber, FBI, San Antonio

Room 212 AB

Track: Education & Workforce
  • CyberTexas Crystal Ball: What does the Cybersecurity Workforce in Texas look like?
  • Ms. Elizabeth A. Rogers

    Partner, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Todd Kimbriel

    Deputy Executive Director, State Chief Information Officer, Acting State Cybersecurity Coordinator, Department of Information Resources
  • Mr. R. Sean McCleskey

    JD, Director of Organizational Education and Measurement, Special Agent (Retired), U.S. Secret Service, Center for Identity | The University of Texas at Austin
  • Dr. Richard Ford

    Chief Scientist, Forcepoint

Room 213 AB


3:00 PM -
3:30 PM
Cyber Tech Demo Sponsored by CyberWyoming, Formerly Made Safe in Wyoming
  • Laura Baker

    Co-Founder and Executive Director, CyberWyoming, Formerly Made Safe in Wyoming

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


3:30 PM -
4:15 PM
Track: Cyber Innovation
  • Up-Skilling Veterans for Cyber Security Careers
  • Ms. Deborah Carter

    Director, Rackspace Global Talent Development, Rackspace University & Open Cloud Academy
  • Introductions By:
  • Eric Bachura

    Cyber Student, University of Texas San Antonio (UTSA)

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Track: Insider Threat
  • Introductions By:
  • Margaret Kneeland

    , GovSmart
  • Get your spurs into Cybersecurity: A perspective on the threats, the Dark Web and how to protect yourself
  • Michael Bruemmer

    Vice President, Experian Data Breach Resolution Experian Data Breach Resolution & Consumer Protection

Room 212 AB

Track: Education Workforce
  • Supporting the Growth and Sustainment of the Nation’s Cybersecurity Workforce
  • Dr. Davina Pruitt-Mentle

    Lead for Academic Engagement, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education (NICE)

Room 213 AB


4:15 PM -
4:30 PM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


4:30 PM -
5:00 PM
End of Day Keynote: Innovation
  • Introductions By:
  • Laura Baker, MBA, ARM, BS Marketing

    Co-Founder and Executive Director, CyberWyoming, Formerly Made Safe in Wyoming
  • Security Implications of the Rise of the Machine
  • Mr. Bret Piatt

    CEO, Jungle Disk

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 1


5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
CyberTexas Foundation Hall of Honor Award Ceremony

Wednesday, August 15, 2018
TimeAgenda Item
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
Registration

Hemisfair Ballroom Pre-Function Area


9:00 AM -
9:45 AM
Morning Session
  • Introductions By:
  • Adam Cavazos

    General Manager, CyberTexas Foundation
  • Colonel Allan Abel Carreiro

    Senior Materiel Leader (SML), Cryptologic and Cyber Systems Division

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


9:45 AM -
10:00 AM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


10:00 AM -
10:15 AM
Opening Remarks
  • Mr. Joe Sanchez

    Chief, Network Operations Division, 625th Operations Center, Air Force & Executive Director, CyberTexas Foundation

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


10:15 AM -
11:00 AM
Morning Keynote
  • Move Your SOC to the Fast Lane
  • Mr. Grant Bourzikas

    CISO, VP Labs Operations, McAfee

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


11:00 AM -
11:30 AM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


11:30 AM -
12:15 PM
Track: Cyber Risk - CISO Panel
  • IoT Security, Talent Gap, Employee Negligence: What are the Top IT Security Challenges Facing CISOs in 2018
  • Mr. Bret Piatt

    CEO, Jungle Disk
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Grant Bourzikas

    CISO, VP Labs Operations, McAfee
  • Mr. Gordon MacKay

    EVP, Chief Technology Officer, Digital Defense
  • Roman Medina, Jr.

    CISSP, VP, Chief Information Security Officer, Jefferson Bank

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Business Development, Critical Infrastructure & Risk Mitigation
  • Dr. Greg White

    Director & HOH Inductee, The University of Texas at San Antonio Center for Infrastructure Assurance and Security
  • How Government and Industry Can Work Together to “Harden” US Critical Infrastructure Against Future Attacks
  • Mr. Patrick Robinson

    Cybersecurity Engineering & Operations, AT&T Global Public Sector
  • Mr. Michael Stewart

    Assistant Vice President, Information Security, USAA
  • Mr.Michael Kampstra

    Director, Infrastructure and Operations, San Antonio Water System
  • John Heintz

    CISSP, CISM, CRISC, Director, Enterprise IT Security, CPS Energy

Room 212 AB

Track: Threat Intelligence
  • What Are We Doing Wrong?
  • Mr. Joseph Krull

    Security Principal Director, Accenture Security
  • Introductions By:
  • Mr. Rick Lipsey

    Colonel, USAF (Ret), President, Alamo AFCEA

Room 213 AB


12:15 PM -
1:30 PM
Lunch & Keynote Session

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1


1:30 PM -
2:00 PM
Track: Cyber Risk
  • The Nine Cybersecurity Habits
  • Mr. George Finney

    J.D., CISM, CISSP, Chief Security Officer, Southern Methodist University
  • Introductions By:
  • David Elcock

    Chief Diversity Officer at Lynx Technology Partners & Executive Director, International Consortium of Minority Cybersecurity Professionals (ICMCP)

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Business Development, Critical Infrastructure & Risk Mitigation
  • Navigating the Feds: The Risks and Rewards of Federal Contracting/Subcontracting in Cybersecurity
  • Mr. Phil Bezanson

    Managing Partner, Seattle -Bracewell, LLP
  • Ms. Angela Styles

    Partner, Washington, DC - Bracewell, LLP
  • Mr. Bob Wagman

    Partner, Washington, DC - Bracewell, LLP

Room 212 AB

Track: Threat Intelligence
  • Introductions By:
  • Mr. Fred Ramirez

    Founder & Principal, CNF Technologies
  • Common Cyber Analytics Platform
  • Mr. Andrew Pilato

    Chief Technology Officer, CNF Technologies

Room 213 AB


2:00 PM -
2:15 PM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


2:15 PM -
3:00 PM
Track: Cyber Risk
  • Leveraging the Hunt for Incident Response
  • Mr. O'Shea Bowens

    Founder, Null Hat Security
  • Panelist
  • Mr. Adam Moore

    Manager, Cybersecurity Operations, RAND Cyber Defense Center
  • Mr. Justin Swisher

    Security Strategy Manager, Anomali
  • Ms. Juliet Okafor

    Senior V.P. of Global Secrutiy Solutions, Fortress Information Security

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1

Voting System Security: Fact or Fiction
  • Mr. Jacob Stauffer

    CISSP, Vice President Operations, Coherent Cyber, LLC.

Room 212 AB

Track: Threat Intelligence
  • Virtual Currencies & Blockchain Technology – What You Need to Know
  • Ms. Pam Cerny

    Payments Outreach Analysts, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
  • Introductions By:
  • Lee Carsten

    President, ISSA Alamo Chapter

Room 213 AB


3:00 PM -
3:15 PM
Networking Break/Visit Exhibits

Hemisfair Ballrom Section 2&3


3:15 PM -
4:00 PM
End of Day Keynote
  • Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Don’t Matter if You Aren’t Nailing the Fundamentals
  • Mr. Michael Stewart

    Assistant Vice President, Information Security, USAA

Hemisfair Ballroom Section 1