October 9-10, 2018 | The Hyatt Regency Baltimore Inner Harbor | Baltimore, MD

Download the App! Presentations Sponsor or Exhibit! View the Prospectus
  

Content Focus & Agenda



Day 1 Content Focus

NSA Cybersecurity Track
Education Track
Sponsored By:
UMUC
IoT / Innovation & Technology Track

Day 2 Content Focus

Cyber Risk / Election Security
US Cyber Command Technical Requirements and Acquisition Strategy
Sponsored By:
Dreamport
Workforce Development

Click a block to view session details

Print Agenda

Tuesday, October 9, 2018
TimeAgenda Item
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
Registration

Atrium Lobby


8:00 AM -
4:00 PM
*Separate registration is required*
Maryland Cyber Challenge

Pisces Lounge


9:00 AM -
9:45 AM
Building a Diverse Cybersecurity Talent Ecosystem to Address National Security Needs
  • Moderator
  • Mr. J. Thomas Sadowski

    Vice Chancellor for Economic Development, University System of Maryland (USM)
  • Panel
  • Ms. Tina Williams-Koroma

    Cybersecurity Academic Innovation Officer, University System of Maryland
  • Samuel Visner

    Director, National Cybersecurity Federally Funded Research and Development Center (MITRE)
  • Martha Laughman

    Director, Workforce Channel Development & Veterans Programs, UMBC Training Centers
  • Isabel Cardenas-Navia

    Director, Emerging Workforce Programs, Business-Higher Education Forum

Constellation Ballroom A/B


9:45 AM -
10:15 AM
Break / Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


10:15 AM -
10:45 AM

10:45 AM -
11:30 AM
Keynote Address
  • Keynote
  • Christopher Krebs

    Under Secretary, National Protection and Programs Directorate (NPPD), Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Constellation Ballroom A/B


11:00 AM -
3:00 PM
*Separate registration is required*
The CyberMaryland Job Fair

Maryland Suites


11:30 AM -
11:45 AM
Break / Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


11:45 AM -
12:30 PM
Truth, Lies and the Quest for Information Dominance
  • Tony Lawrence

    CEO, VOR Technology

Constellation Ballroom A/B

  • 11:45 AM - 11:55 AM
    Opening Welcome and Introduction of Keynote Speaker
  • Dr. Gregory Von Lehman

    Special Assistant to the President, Cybersecurity, Office of the President, University of Maryland University College
  • Dr. Emma Garrison-Alexander

    Vice Dean, Cyber Security & Information Assurance Department, The Graduate School, UMUC
  • 11:55 AM - 12:30 PM
    Keynote Speaker - What CISOs Worry About and How They Have Prepared!
  • Marcus H. Sachs

    Chief Security Officer, Pattern Computer, North American Electric Reliability Corporation and Verizon’s Vice President for National Security Policy

Constellation Ballroom C/D

The Growth of Smart Cities: The Dead Bird on the Sidewalk is the Least of Your IoT Problems
  • Moderator
  • Aaron Gregg

    Reporter, Washington Post
  • Panel
  • Drew Cohen

    CEO, Zuul IoT
  • Gregg Smith

    CEO, Attila Security
  • Phil Silver

    Senior Director, Sales & Business Development for Public Sector Transportation, Conduent

Constellation Ballroom E/F


12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
Lunch on own
Lunch / Visit Exhibits

1:30 PM -
2:15 PM
Autonomous Decision Systems for Cyber Defense
  • Ahmad Ridley

    Adaptive Cyber-Defense Systems, National Security Agency

Constellation Ballroom A/B

  • 1:30 PM - 1:40 PM
    Ponemon Inst Survey - About the Survey
  • Dov Goldman

    Vice President, Innovation and Alliances, Opus
  • 1:40 PM - 2:15 PM
    Addressing Threats
  • Moderator
  • Chris Dorobek

    Editor, GovLoop
  • Panel
  • Emery Csulak

    Chief Information Security Officer (CISO)/ Senior Official for Privacy, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
  • Gayle B. Guilford

    Chief Information Security Officer, Baltimore City Office of Information & Technology (BCIT)
  • Stacy Dawn

    Chief Information Security Officer/Chief Privacy Officer, Export-Import Bank of the United States

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Architecting cybersecurity controls for secure implementation of Internet of Things (IoT)
  • Dr. Omondi Opala

    Director of Cyber Security Engineering and Operations, Sealed Air Corporation

Constellation Ballroom E/F


2:15 PM -
2:20 PM
Break / Transition

Atrium Lobby


2:20 PM -
3:05 PM
Best Practices from NSA's Cybersecurity Operations Center
  • Dave Hogue

    Technical Director, NSA Cybersecurity Threat Operations Center, National Security Agency

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Career Pathways
  • Moderator
  • Dr. Emma Garrison-Alexander

    Vice Dean, Cyber Security & Information Assurance Department, The Graduate School, UMUC
  • Panel
  • Dr. Calvin Nobles

    Adjunct Faculty, University of Maryland University College
  • Paul Cunningham

    Chief Information Security Officer, Department of Energy

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Future Threats and Quantum Leaps in Encryption, Automation and Machine Learning
  • Moderator
  • Megan Gates

    Associate Editor, Security Management Magazine
  • Panel
  • John Prisco

    President and CEO, QuantumXchange
  • Chris Jacob

    Global Director, Threat Intelligence Engineers, ThreatQuotient
  • Danny Rogers

    CEO, Terbium Labs
  • Lily Chen

    mathematician and manager of Cryptographic Technology Group in the Computer Security Division, NIST

Constellation Ballroom E/F


3:05 PM -
3:30 PM
Break / Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


3:30 PM -
4:15 PM
The Cyber Generation:Top 5 Cyber Issues Facing Maryland Schools
  • Moderator
  • Armando Seay

    Vice President of Business Development and Cyber Security, SSI Guardian
  • Panel
  • Jennifer Havermann

    Client Relationship Executive, Deloitte, LLP
  • Steve Morrill

    Director of Information Technology, Loyola Blakefield High School
  • David Longe

    System Administrator, Baltimore City Public Schools
  • Kyle Haverman

    Deloitte
  • Diane M. Janosek

    Deputy Commandant, National Cryptologic School, National Security Agency

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Life of a CISO and Beyond
  • Moderator
  • Jason Miller

    Executive Editor, Federal News Radio
  • Panel
  • Lisa Holman

    Deputy CISO, US Postal Service Corporate Information Security Office
  • Joseph Stenaka

    Chief Information Security Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Jothi Dugar

    Chief Information Security Officer, National Institutes of Health Clinical Center

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Getting the Board’s Buy-In Through SOC Metrics
  • Mischel Kwon

    Founder & CEO, MKACyber

Constellation Ballroom E/F


4:15 PM -
5:15 PM
Closing Keynote / Awards - Cyber Challenge
  • Ms. Marianne Bailey

    Deputy National Manager (DNM) for National Security Systems (NSS) and Senior Cybersecurity Executive, National Security Agency

Constellation Ballroom A/B


Wednesday, October 10, 2018
TimeAgenda Item
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
Registration

Atrium Lobby


9:00 AM -
9:45 AM
Lessons Learned from 2018 Security Incidents
  • Moderator
  • Mourad Yesayan

    Investment Lead, Paladin Capital Group
  • Panel
  • Hannah Clifford

    VP Corporate Development, Nehemiah Security
  • Todd Weller

    Chief Strategy Officer, Bandura Systems
  • Casey Corcoran

    CISO, OPAQ

Constellation Ballroom A/B


9:45 AM -
10:15 AM
Break/Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


10:15 AM -
11:00 AM
Overview of US Cyber Command
  • Captain Ed Devinney, US Navy

    Director, Corporate Partnerships and Technology Outreach, United States Cyber Command

Constellation Ballroom A/B


11:00 AM -
11:15 AM
Break/Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


11:15 AM -
12:00 PM
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something You: Rise of Synthetic Identities
  • Emily Wilson

    Fraud Intelligence Manager, Terbium Labs

Constellation Ballroom C/D

How Industry Can Engage with USCC
  • Moderator
  • Scott Dade, Ed. D.

    Tech Outreach/Military Engagements, USCYBERCOM, Capabilities Development Group
  • Panel
  • Captain Ed Devinney, US Navy

    Director, Corporate Partnerships and Technology Outreach, United States Cyber Command
  • Karl Gumtow

    Executive Director, Dreamport
  • Tim Teal

    Director, J6 & J8 - Cyber National Mission Force (CNMF), United States Cyber Command

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Leveraging Innovative Public / Private Partnerships to Drive Cyber Workforce Development
  • Moderator
  • Max Shuftan

    Director, CyberTalent, SANS Institute
  • Panel
  • Michael Mourelatos

    Vice President and Chief Technology Officer (CTO), CACI
  • Mary Keller

    Program Administrator, State of Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation’s (DLLR) EARN Program
  • Jeffrey Smith

    Targeted Populations Grant Manager, State of Maryland DLLR
  • Bryan Inagaki

    Director, Cybersecurity Risk Management Corporate Information Security (CIS) Program, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Constellation Ballroom E/F


12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
Lunch on own
Lunch/Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


1:00 PM -
1:45 PM
Accelerating Business Growth in the Cyber Market
  • Gloria Larkin

    President & CEO, TargetGov

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Forecasted Technical Requirements & Contracting with US Cyber Command
  • Steve Schanberger

    Acquisition Executive, United States Cyber Command

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Transforming the Cybersecurity Workforce Via Government Collaborations
  • Chase Norlin

    CEO, Transmosis

Constellation Ballroom E/F


1:45 PM -
2:00 PM
Break/ Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


2:00 PM -
2:45 PM
Securing "PACS" Through Collaboration
  • Andrea Arbelaez

    IT project manager, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Sue Wang

    Cybersecurity Engineer & Healthcare Sector Technical Lead, MITRE Corporation & National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Next Generation National Cyber Protection Teams [CPT]
  • Panel
  • Joseph Loomis

    Founder & Chief Technology Officer, CyberSponse, Inc
  • COL Benjamin A. Ring, Ph.D.

    Director, USCC/CDG/ARD-NSA Fellow
  • Karl Gumtow

    Executive Director, Dreamport
  • Tim Teal

    Director, J6 & J8 - Cyber National Mission Force (CNMF), United States Cyber Command

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Alternative Pathways to Cyber
  • Kent Malwitz

    President, UMBC Training Centers

Constellation Ballroom E/F


2:45 PM -
3:15 PM
Break/ Visit Exhibits

Atrium Lobby


3:15 PM -
4:00 PM
Election Security
  • Can Our Election Systems Be Trusted?
  • Dr. Balakrishnan Dasarathy

    Professor & Chair for the Information Assurance program, University of Maryland University College
  • How Can we Hack-Proof Our Elections?
  • Dr. George Dimitoglou

    Associate Professor, Center for Computer Security & Information Assurance, Hood College, Frederick, Maryland

Constellation Ballroom C/D

Invited Speaker

Constellation Ballroom A/B

Growing Local Cyber Investments
  • Moderator
  • Robert Terry

    Senior Staff Reporter, Washington Business Journal
  • Panel
  • Thomas Weithman

    President and Chief Investment Officer, MACH37
  • Hank Thomas

    Co-Founder and CEO, Strategic Cyber Ventures
  • John Funge

    Chief Product Officer, DataTribe
  • Frank Glover

    Lead Director, TEDCO Seed Fund

Constellation Ballroom E/F


4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
End of Day Keynote

Constellation Ballroom A/B