Agenda

Wednesday September 9, 2015
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
Registration
Washington Convention Center
  • Salons ABC Prefunction Area (Street Level)
8:30 AM -
8:45 AM
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Room 202
  • Dr. Charles Romine, Director of the Information Technology Laboratory, NIST
8:45 AM -
9:30 AM
Keynote: Cybersecurity Headline News - Changing the Story
Room 202
  • Dr. Zulfikar Ramzan, Chief Technology Officer, RSA, The Security Division of EMC

    View Abstract
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
General Session: It’s Complicated. Three perspectives on the tough issues: Privacy, Risk Management, Liability, and more
Room 202
  • Host
  • Matt Scholl, Chief of the Computer Security Division, NIST
  • Guests
  • Malcolm Harkins, Global Chief Information Security Officer, Cylance Inc.
  • Donna Dodson, Chief Cybersecurity Advisor, NIST
  • Andy Ubel, Chief Intellectual Property Counsel & Chair of Information Security Council, The Valspar Corporation

    View Abstract
10:30 AM -
11:00 AM
Break / Expo Opens
11:00 AM -
11:50 AM

Trusted Computing

Disrupting the Revolution of Cyber-Threats with Revolutionary Security
Room 204
  • Rick Engle, Principal Windows Technologies Specialist, Microsoft Federal

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Security Automation Challenges
Room 202
  • Cloud
  • John Banghart, Microsoft

    View Abstract
  • Open Source
  • Steve Grubb, Senior Principal Engineer, Red Hat

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Legal Issues in Sharing Cyber Threat Intelligence: What Are The Real Concerns?
Room 201
  • Kim Peretti, Partner, CISSP, Alston & Bird, LLP

    View Abstract

Research

A Secure Toolchain Competition
Room 206
  • Lee Badger, Group Manager, Computer Security Division, NIST

    View Abstract
  • Shawn Webb, Security Engineer, G2, Inc

Demonstration

Sowing seed in the Identity Ecosystem
Room 203
  • Phil Lam, Trusted Identity Strategist, National Strategy for Trusted Identities in Cyberspace, NIST
  • Greg Cavalli, Program Specialist, Virginia DMV
  • Michael Farnsworth, Senior Architect and Program Lead, HealthIDx
  • Matthew Thompson, President, HealthIDx
  • Andrew Nash, CEO, Confyrm, Inc
  • Adam Migus, Security Director, Confyrm, Inc

    View Abstract
11:50 AM -
1:00 PM
Lunch on your own / Expo
  • Food cart available in the registration area. The exhibit hall and Room 102 are available for sitting, eating, and networking.
1:00 PM -
1:50 PM

Trusted Computing

System Firmware: the emerging malware battlefront
Room 204
  • Jim Mann, Distinguished Technologist, HP

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Guidance and Usage Scenarios for Implementers and Users of Software Identification Tags
Room 202
  • Brant Cheikes, Principal Cybersecurity Engineer, The MITRE Corporation

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Cyber Threat Intelligence - Lessons Learned Across Industry and Government
Room 201
  • Bob Gourley, Partner, Cognitio Corp.

    View Abstract

Research

FIPS 140, Quo Vadis?
Room 206
  • Apostol Vassilev, Technical Director, Cryptographic Module Validation Program, NIST/ITL/Computer Security Division

    View Abstract
1:50 PM -
2:00 PM
2:00 PM -
2:50 PM

Trusted Computing

The Whole Is Greater: Firmware Security Initiatives
Room 204
  • John Loucaides, Security Researcher, Intel

    View Abstract
  • Sugumar Govindarajan, Security Architect, Intel

Security Automation

Making SWID Tags Successful in the Marketplace
Room 202
  • Moderator
  • Brant Cheikes, Principal Cybersecurity Engineer, The MITRE Corporation
  • Panelists
  • Eric Eskam, Program Manager, Integrated Technology Services, General Services Administration
  • Steve Klos, Executive Director, TagVault.org
  • Joe Wolfkiel, Secure Configuration Management Branch Engineering Lead, DISA
  • Brian Turner, Program Manager, IBM BigFix Development

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

A Funny Thing Happened on the way to OASIS: STIX?TAXII - From "Specifications" to "Standards"
Room 201
  • Richard Struse, Chief Advanced Technology Officer, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

    View Abstract

Research

Cryptography for Future Cybersecurity
Room 206
  • Host
  • Tim Polk, Assistant Director for Cybersecurity, Office of Science and Technology Policy, The White House
  • Guests
  • John Kelsey, Cryptographic Technology Group, NIST/ITL/Computer Security Division
  • Kerry McKay, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Dustin Moody, Mathematician, NIST
  • Rene Peralta, Computer Scientist, NIST

    View Abstract

Demonstration

Implement NIST Frameworks with RSA Archer
Room 203
  • Chris Hoover, GRC Strategist, RSA

    View Abstract
2:50 PM -
3:00 PM
3:00 PM -
3:30 PM
Break / Expo
3:30 PM -
4:20 PM

Trusted Computing

Why TPM 2.0? Reasons for Upgrade: Use Cases for the Latest Release of the TPM Specification
Room 204
  • Dave Challener, Johns Hopkins University- Applied Physics Laboratory

    View Abstract

Security Automation

TCG TNC: Automating End-to-End Trust
Room 202
  • Lisa Lorenzin, Principal Solutions Architect, Pulse Secure

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Challenges and Opportunities in Cyber Information Sharing
Room 201
  • John Wunder, Lead Cybersecurity Engineer, The MITRE Corporation

    View Abstract

Research

Derived PIV Credentials Proof of Concept Research
Room 206
  • Jeffrey Cichonski, IT Specialist, NIST
  • Hildegard Ferraiolo, HSPD-12/PIV Program Lead and Senior Computer Scientist, NIST/ITL/Computer Security Division
  • Paul Fox, Architect, Microsoft
  • Ryan Holley, Sales Engineer, Intercede

    View Abstract

Demonstration

ABAC: Run-time Access Control for Federated Identities
Room 203
  • William (Bill) Fisher, Senior Engineer, National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence at NIST
  • Roger Wigenstam, NextLabs

    View Abstract
4:20 PM -
4:30 PM
4:30 PM -
5:00 PM

Trusted Computing

Managing Encryption in Your Enterprise
Room 204
  • Amy Nelson, Engineering Technologist and Security Architect, Dell

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Using Context to Allow for Better Security Automation
Room 202
  • Michael Stone, Senior Security Analyst, NIST

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Case Studies in ISAC Information Sharing
Room 201
  • Denise Anderson, Executive Director, National Health Information Sharing and Analysis Center

    View Abstract

Research

DevOps and Containers Security
Room 206
  • Mike Bartock, IT Specialist, NIST/ITL/CSD
  • Paul Cichonski, Cloud Architect, Lancope
  • John Morello, Chief Technology Officer, Twistlock
  • Raghu Yeluri, Principal Engineer, Intel Corporation

    View Abstract

Demonstration

Derived PIV Credentials Proof of Concept Research
Room 203
  • Jeffrey Cichonski, IT Specialist, NIST
  • Paul Fox, Architect, Microsoft
  • Ryan Holley, Sales Engineer, Intercede

    View Abstract
5:00 PM -
5:30 PM

Security Automation

Collaborating on Security Automation for Continuous Diagnostics and Mitigation
Room 202
  • Tim McBride, NIST
  • Martin Stanley, Department of Homeland Security

    View Abstract


Thursday September 10, 2015
8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
Registration
  • Salons ABC Prefunction Area (Street Level)
8:30 AM -
8:45 AM
Remarks
Room 202
  • Matt Scholl, Chief of the Computer Security Division, NIST
8:45 AM -
9:30 AM
Keynote
Room 202
  • Michael Daniel, Special Assistant to the President and Cybersecurity Coordinator, The White House
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
General Session: USG Research Focus
Room 202
  • Host
  • Hemma Prafullchandra, CTO and EVP Products, Hytrust, Inc
  • Guests
  • Dr. Douglas Maughan, Director of the Cybersecurity Division, DHS S&T
  • Lee Badger, Group Manager, Computer Security Division, NIST
  • Grant Wagner, Technical Director of Trusted Systems Research, NSA
  • Greg Shannon, Office of Science and Technology Policy, The White House

    View Abstract
10:30 AM -
11:00 AM
Break / Expo
11:00 AM -
11:50 AM

Trusted Computing

Haven: Shielding applications from an untrusted cloud
Room 204
  • Marcus Peinado, Architect, Microsoft Research

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Evolving Standards to Meet the Cyber Threat
Room 202
  • Jessica Fitzgerald-McKay, NSA

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

SHARKSEER Overview
Room 201
  • Ron Nielson, Technical Director/SHARKSEER Program Manager, Department of Defense

    View Abstract

Research

Overview of ITL's Public Safety Cybersecurity Efforts
Room 206
  • Sheila Frankel, Senior Computer Scientist, Computer Security Division, NIST
  • Nelson Hastings, Electronics Engineer, NIST

    View Abstract

Demonstration

NIST Randomness Beacon and Entropy as a Service Prototypes
Room 203
  • Larry Bassham, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Rene Peralta, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Robert Staples, IT Specialist, NIST
  • Apostol Vassilev, Technical Director, Cryptographic Module Validation Program, NIST/ITL/Computer Security Division
11:50 AM -
12:00 PM
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
Lunch on your own / Expo
  • Food cart available in the registration area. The exhibit hall and Room 102 are available for sitting, eating, and networking.
1:00 PM -
1:50 PM

Trusted Computing

GlobalPlatform Root of Trust
Room 204
  • Olivier Van Nieuwenhuyse, Senior R&D Engineer, STMicroelectronics

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Evolving Security Operations: Sharing and Mitigating at Net Speed
Room 202
  • Moderator
  • D. Renee Tarun, Deputy Chief of the Cyber Task Force, National Security Agency
  • Panelists
  • Dr. Peter Fonash, Chief Technology Officer for the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications (CS&C), Department of Homeland Security
  • Philip D. Quade, Special Assistant to the Director for Cyber and Chief of the Cyber Task Force, National Security Agency

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

The Cyber Threat Intelligence Sharing Exchange Ecosystem Program
Room 201
  • Dr. Eric Burger, Research Professor of Computer Science and Director of the Georgetown Site of the Security and Software Engineering Research Center I/UCRC, Georgetown University

    View Abstract

Research

Mobile Identity Management for Public Safety
Room 206
  • Kristen Greene, Cognitive Scientist, NIST
  • Josh Franklin, IT Specialist, NIST

    View Abstract
File-Sharing through ABAC for Secure Collaboration
Room 203
  • David Ferraiolo, Manager of the Secure Systems and Applications group, NIST
  • Serban Gavrila, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Gopi Katwala, NIST

    View Abstract
1:50 PM -
2:00 PM
2:00 PM -
2:50 PM

Trusted Computing

Device Identity and Health Panel
Room 204
  • Jessica Fitzgerald-McKay, NSA
  • Lisa Lorenzin, Principal Solutions Architect, Pulse Secure
  • Greg Kazmierczak, Chief Technology Officer, Wave Systems
  • Steve Hanna, Senior Principal, Infineon

    View Abstract

Security Automation

IACD Assessment and Demonstration Results
Room 202
  • Wende Peters, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Crowdsourcing Intelligence - Friend or Foe?!
Room 201
  • Ryan Trost, Co-Founder and CIO, ThreatQuotient, Inc.

    View Abstract

Research

Security Capabilities of LTE and Their Implementation
Room 206
  • Mike Bartock, IT Specialist, NIST/ITL/CSD
  • Jeffrey Cichonski, IT Specialist, NIST
  • Josh Franklin, IT Specialist, NIST

    View Abstract

Demonstration

Graphic File Carving Tools Testing
Room 203
  • Richard Ayers, Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Jenise Reyes-Rodriguez, Computer Scientist, NIST

    View Abstract
2:50 PM -
3:00 PM
3:00 PM -
3:30 PM
Break / Expo
3:30 PM -
4:20 PM

Trusted Computing

What’s the Right Security for IoT
Room 204
  • Steve Hanna, Senior Principal, Infineon

    View Abstract

Security Automation

NIST Security Automation Program Update
Room 202
  • David Waltermire, Lead Standards Architect, NIST

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

DHS Automated Indicator Sharing (AIS) Initiative
Room 201
  • W. Preston Werntz, Chief, National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center (NCCIC) Technology Services Section, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

    View Abstract

Research

Public Safety Mobile Application Security
Room 206
  • Michael Ogata, Computer Scientist, NIST

    View Abstract

Demonstration

Firmware Integrity Verification, Monitoring and Reporting Tool with Mapping to NIST Guidelines
Room 203
  • Robert Rounsavall, President, Trapezoid Inc.
  • Michael Dyer, VP Software Development, Trapezoid Inc.

    View Abstract
4:20 PM -
4:30 PM
4:30 PM -
5:30 PM

Trusted Computing

Intel Identity Protection Technology
Room 204
  • Hormuzd Khosravi, Principal Engineer, Intel

    View Abstract

Security Automation

Security Automation and Continuous Monitoring in the IETF
Room 202
  • Lisa Lorenzin, Principal Solutions Architect, Pulse Secure

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Threat-Based Cyber Operations Readiness
Room 201
  • Dr. Lindsley Boiney, Principal Cybersecurity Researcher/Engineer, The MITRE Corporation

    View Abstract

Research

Usable Security at NIST
Room 206
  • Yee-Yin Choong, Cognitive Scientist, NIST/ITL
  • Mary Theofanos, Computer Scientist, NIST/MML

    View Abstract

Demonstration

SARD: A Software Assurance Reference Dataset
Room 203
  • Paul Black, Computer Scientist, NIST

    View Abstract


Friday September 11, 2015
8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
Registration
  • Salons ABC Prefunction Area (Street Level)
8:30 AM -
9:20 AM
Keynote: Cybersecurity: Not Just a Sprint, a Marathon
Room 202
  • Tony Scott, Federal Chief Information Officer, Office of Management and Budget, The White House
9:20 AM -
9:30 AM
9:30 AM -
10:20 AM

Trusted Computing

Hardware Trust and Integrity - The First Step Toward Securing Computer Systems
Room 204
  • Presenter
  • Yier Jin, University of Florida
  • Additional credit to:
  • Mark Tehranipoor, University of Florida
  • Swarup Bhunia, University of Florida
  • Domenic Forte, University of Florida

    View Abstract

Security Automation

The Cyber OODA Loop:How Your Attacker Should Help You Design Your Defense
Room 202
  • Tony Sager, Senior VP and Chief Evangelist, The Center for Internet Security

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

Sharing Actionable Windows Artifacts Using SCAP
Room 201
  • Moderator
  • Stephen Quinn, Senior Computer Scientist & Program Manager, NIST
  • Panelists
  • Thomas Millar, Communications Chief, US-CERT, DHS
  • Ronald L. Nielson, Technical Director/SHARKSEER Program Manager, Department of Defense
  • Paul Green, CEO/President, G2, Inc
  • Jim Hanson, Director of Engineering and Development, Cyber Engineering Services, Inc.

    View Abstract

Research

Perspectives on Augmenting Federal FISMA Practices with Cybersecurity Framework
Room 206
  • Host
  • Kevin Stine, Manager, Security Outreach and Integration Group, NIST
  • Guests
  • Matt Barrett, Program Manager, NIST Cybersecurity Framework
  • Ron Ross, NIST Fellow, NIST
  • Adam Sedgewick, Senior IT Policy Advisor, NIST

    View Abstract
10:20 AM -
10:35 AM
Break
10:35 AM -
11:25 AM

Trusted Computing

Cryptographic Module Validation Program
Room 204
  • Mike Cooper, Manager, Security Testing, Validation and Measurement Group, NIST

Security Automation

Developments in Community-Driven Automation Standards
Room 202
  • Bill Munyan, Center for Internet Security
  • David Ries, Co-founder, Joval Continuous Monitoring

    View Abstract

Information Sharing

DARPA ICAS - Developing a Rich, Open-source Cybersecurity Ontology to Assist Cyber Defenders in Hunting for Adversaries on Enterprise Networks
Room 201
  • Chris Greamo, Vice President and General Manager, Invincea Labs

    View Abstract

Research

NIST Privacy Risk Management Framework
Room 206
  • Sean Brooks, Privacy Engineer, NIST

    View Abstract

Demonstration

Sharing Actionable Windows Artifacts Using SCAP
Room 203
  • Stephen Quinn, Senior Computer Scientist & Program Manager, NIST
  • Jim Hanson, Director of Engineering and Development, Cyber Engineering Services, Inc.
  • Bradley J. Wood, Senior Scientist, G2, Inc.

    View Abstract
11:25 AM -
11:30 AM
11:30 AM -
12:20 PM
Closing Keynote: War Stories from the Cloud
Room 202
  • John Summers, Vice President Security Business Unit, Akamai Technologies
12:20 PM -
12:30 PM
Closing
Room 202
  • Bill Newhouse, NIST, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education (NICE), National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence (NCCoE)