2014 Cybersecurity Innovation Forum

Jan 28-30, 2014
Baltimore Convention Center
Baltimore, MD

Agenda

January 28, 2014

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Ballroom Foyer - 4th Floor

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Ballroom I & II

  • Chuck Romine, Director of the Information Technology Laboratory, NIST
8:30 AM - 8:35 AM

General Session - Industry Views on the Threat

Ballroom I & II

  • Phil Venables, Managing Director and Chief Information Risk Officer, Goldman Sachs
8:35 AM - 9:30 AM

General Session - Industry Views on the Threat - Security Vendor Insight

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Ed Stoner, Senior Member of the Technical Staff, CERT/CC
  • Speakers
  • Mike Brown, Vice President and General Manager, RSA, The Security Division of EMC
  • Dave Marcus, Director of Security Research, McAfee
  • Tim Rains, Director of Trustworthy Computing group, Microsoft - Capitalize Group
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Break - EXPO HALL OPENS

Ballroom III and IV

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

General Session - Keynote - Voluntary Program to Assist the Enhancement of Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity

Ballroom I & II

  • Phyllis Schneck, Deputy Under Secretary for Cybersecurity, National Protection and Programs Directorate (NPPD), DHS
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch - Visit Expo Hall

Ballroom III and IV

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Session 11:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Track A: Secure Boot Panel

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Tom Brostrom, NSA
  • Speakers
  • Vali Ali, HP
  • Rick Martinez, Dell
  • Rob Spiger, Microsoft
  • Dick Wilkins, Phoenix
  • Monty Wiseman, Intel

Track B: Leveraging Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation to Improve/Prioritize Cyber Risk Assessments

Room 328 & 329

  • John Streufert, Director, Federal Network Resilience Division, DHS

Track C: Redefining United States Cyber Security: Taking a Holistic View and Machiavellian Approach

Room 331 & 332

  • Larry Bunch, Principle IA Engineer, Provideo Management

Track D: Designed-In Security

Room 327

  • Moderator
  • Brad Martin, NSA
  • Speakers
  • Celia Merzbacher, SRC
  • Ron Perez, AMD
  • Bill Scherlis, CMU
Session 22:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Track A: Device Identity

Ballroom I & II

  • Emily Doll, NSA
  • Atul Shah, Microsoft
  • Steven Venema, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing

Track B: Maturity Metrics for ISCM – A concrete example

Room 328 & 329

  • Kimberly Watson, Technical Leader, DHS

Track C: Sharing and Contextualizing Information in the Age of Big Data

Room 331 & 332

  • Ed Hammersla, Raytheon Trusted Computer Solutions

Track D: Tailored Trustworthy Spaces

Room 327

  • Tomas Vagoun, NITRD CSIA

Break / Visit Expo

Expo Hall - Ballroom III & IV

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 33:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Track A: Device Health

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Stanley Potter, Trusted Computing Technical Lead, NSA
  • Speakers
  • Tom Jones, Program Manager, JWSecure
  • Greg Kazmierczak, Wave
  • Atul Shah, Microsoft

Track B: The NCCoE: increasing the deployment and use of standards-based security technology

Room 328 & 329

  • Nate Lesser, Deputy Director, National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence (NCCoE), National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Track C: Cyber Intelligence and Automated Sharing - More than Just Technical Indicators

Room 331 & 332

  • Byron Collie, Goldman Sachs

Track D: Moving Target

Room 327

  • Moderator
  • Edward Rhyne, DHS, S&T Cyber Security Division
  • Speakers
  • Marco Cavaho, Florida Institute of Tech.
  • Matthew Gaston, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Gregg Piermarini, Dep CIO, DHS S&T
Session 44:30 PM - 5:20 PM

Track A: Using the Windows 8 Platform Crypto Provider and Associated TPM Functionality

Ballroom I & II

  • Rob Spiger, Microsoft
  • Stefan Thom, Microsoft

Track B: Unlocking organizational software inventory data using SWID tags

Room 328 & 329

  • Steve Klos, TagVault
  • David Waltermire, Security Automation Architect, NIST

Track C: Operational Cyber Threat Information Sharing: Reports from the Field

Room 331 & 332

  • Richard Struse, Chief Advanced Technology Officer, NCCIC, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Track D: Building Tomorrow's Trustworthy Clouds Today

Room 327

  • Moderator
  • Steve Orrin, Intel Federal, LLC
  • Speakers
  • Evelyn Desouza, Cisco
  • Tim Grance, NIST
  • Hemma Prafullchandra, Hytrust, Inc
  • Keith Trippie, CEO, Trippie Group

Sponsored Networking Event

Expo Hall - Ballroom III & IV

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
January 29, 2014

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Ballroom Foyer - 4th floor

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

General Session Keynote - White House Discussion on Cybersecurity

Ballroom I & II

  • Michael Daniel, Special Assistant to the President & Cybersecurity Coordinator, White House
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

General Session Keynote - Impacts of the Cybersecurity Executive Order and Presidential Policy Directive on Critical Infrastructure

Ballroom I & II

  • Matt Scholl, Deputy Division Chief, Computer Security Division, NIST
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

General Session Keynote Panel: USG - Working Cooperatively to Cybersecure our Nation

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Bill Newhouse, NIST
  • Speakers
  • Donna Dodson, Division Chief Cybersecurity Advisor, NIST
  • Curt Dukes, Deputy Director, Information Assurance, NSA
  • Roberta "Bobbie" Stempfley, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Cybersecurity and Communications
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Break - Visit Expo

Expo Hall - Ballroom III & IV

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

General Session Keynote Panel - Private Industry Cooperation for the Cyber Good - Improving Mobile Security through Roots of Trust

  • Moderator
  • Andrew Regenscheid, NIST
  • Speakers
  • Bryan Glancey, Samsung
  • Brian Hernacki, Intel
  • Atul Shah, Microsoft
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lunch - Visit Expo

Expo Hall - Ballroom III & IV

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Session 11:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Track A: TCG OPAL Standards Implementaion

Ballroom I & II

  • Michael Willett, Samsung

Track B: Compliant and Connected: Building Herd Immunity in Our Networks

Room 328 & 329

  • Jessica Fitzgerald-McKay, NSA

Track C: Social Norms for CSIRTs, Locally and Globally

Room 331 & 332

  • Thomas Millar, Communications Chief, US-CERT, DHS

Track D: DARPA Cyber Grand Challenge

Room 327

  • Michael Walker, DARPA
Session 22:00 PM - 2:50 PM

Track A: National Information Assurance Partnership

Ballroom I & II

  • Ian Roberts, NSA

Track B: Security Automation's Role in Securing the Internet

Room 328 & 329

  • Stephen Hanna, Juniper Networks

Track C: Translating threat indicators into network protections

Room 331 & 332

  • Daniel Wiley, Check Point Software

Track D: The Science of Security

Room 327

  • Moderator
  • William Sanders, Illinois
  • Speakers
  • David Nicol, Illinois
  • Bill Scherlis, CMU
  • Laurie Williams, NC State

Break - Visit Expo

Expo Hall - Ballroom III & IV

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 33:30 PM - 4:20 PM

Track A: Isolation

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Jon Rolf, NSA
  • Speakers
  • Simon Moore, ARM
  • Hadi Nahari, NVIDIA
  • Leendert VanDoorn, AMD
  • Monty Wiseman, Intel

Track B: Security Automation for Cyber Physical Systems

Room 328 & 329

  • Moderator
  • Suzanne Lightman, Lead IT Policy Analyst, NIST
  • Speakers
  • Harold Booth, NIST
  • Kent Landfield, McAfee
  • Steven Venema, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing

Track C: Enhanced Collaboration Through Perfect Practice

Room 331 & 332

  • Greg Smith, Cyber Technical Advisor, Camber Corporation

Track D: National Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience R&D Plan

Room 327

  • Scott W. Tousley, Deputy Director, Cyber Security Division, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Session 44:30 PM - 5:20 PM

Track A: The Development of Trusted Apps: The Future Secure Mobile Environment

Ballroom I & II

  • Rick Doten, CISO, DMI

Track B: Security Automation for Cyber Physical Systems BOF

Room 328 & 329

  • Suzanne Lightman, Lead IT Policy Analyst, NIST

Track C: Sharing Big Data for Improved Situational Awareness

Room 331 & 332

  • Enoch Long, Splunk

Track D: Survey and Taxonomy for Roots of Trust in Cyber Physical Systems (CPS)

Room 327

  • Moderator
  • Lee Holcomb, Lockheed Martin
  • Speakers
  • Himanshu Khurana, Honeywell
  • William Sanders, Illinois
  • Duminda Wiuesekera, GMU
January 30, 2014

Registration and Continental Breakfast

Ballroom Foyer - 4th Floor

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Session 18:30 AM - 9:20 AM

Track A: Secure Mobility

Ballroom I & II

  • Hadi Nahari, NVIDIA

Track B: Passive DNS Collection, Construction, and Use

Room 328 & 329

  • Paul Vixie, CEO, Farsight Security, Inc.

Track C: Agency Next Steps and Challenges in their Cyber Security Journey

Room 331 & 332

  • Thomas Kupiec, CISO, SMS, Inc.

Track D: Transition to Practice

Room 327

  • Michael Pozmantier, Program Manager for Transition to Practice, Cyber Security Division, Science & Technology Directorate, DHS
Session 29:30 AM - 10:20 AM

Track A: Applied Solutions

Ballroom I & II

  • Joseph Czopek, Operations Manager, General Dynamics
  • Jim Su, General Dynamics

Track B: "Back to the Future" Analysis

Room 328 & 329

  • Josh Goldfarb, CSO, nPulse Technologies

Track C: Coordinated Incident Handling

Room 331 & 332

  • Lee Badger, NIST

Track D: NIST Special Publication 800-53 Revision 4 Security and Privacy Controls for Federal Information Systems and Organizations

Room 327

  • Ron Ross, Fellow, NIST

Break

10:20 AM - 10:35 AM

General Session Keynote - Is Cyber Security a Synonym for Standards?

Ballroom I & II

  • Dr. Robert Pittman, CISO, County of Los Angeles
10:35 AM - 11:25 AM

General Session Panel - Intersection - Complement or Collide? How do we address interoperability gaps & conflicts?

Ballroom I & II

  • Moderator
  • Tony Sager, Principal, Council on CyberSecurity
  • Speakers
  • Mike Boyle, NSA
  • Bill Newhouse, NIST
  • Richard Struse, Chief Advanced Technology Officer, NCCIC, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • David Waltermire, Security Automation Architect, NIST
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Closing Remarks

Ballroom I & II

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM